Bollywod Actor Bollywood Purab Kohli

Purab Kohli Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Purab Kohli is an Indian film actor, TV and film actor, model and former vj. He started his career as an actor but got recognized as a Vj of channel v.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 23 February 1979

Nickname             :   None

Birthplace             :   Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Height                   : in centimeters- 173 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 8″

Weight                 : in Kilograms- 76 kg

                                In Pounds- 168lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                    : Bus Yuhin (2003)

Awards                  : Filmfare Special Jury Award (certificate)

Career:

Purab Kohli began his career by acting in the television show Hip Hip Hurray aired on Zee TV, but earned recognition through video jockeying on Channel V. he later hosted a traves show Gone India, where he toured different places in India. He anchored for the music talent hut Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Singing Superstar in 2010 which was aired on Zee TV. Purab Kohli entered into the film industry in 2003 with the film Bus Yuhin as aditya. He then performed in Supari (2003), Vastu Shastra (2004) and 13th floor (2005). His another release in 2005 My Brother…Nikhil earned him recognition in the industry.

He played a small character in the film Bas Ek Pal in 2006 which was followed by Mahesh Bhatt’s Woh Lamhe in the same year. In 2007 Purab Kohli performed as a villain in Bhatt’s film Awarapan. He acted with Farhan Akhtar, Luke Kenny and Arjun Rampal in 2008’s film Rock On!!. His performance was well received by the critics, which earned him special Filmfare Special Jury Award (certificate). He also appeared in the sequel of the film Rock on 2. In 2014 he appeared in the films Shaadi Ke Side Effects and jal. Purab Kohli modeled for several brands like Colgate, Pizza Hut, Compaq Presario and much more.

Filmography:

  • Bus Yuhin 2003
  • Supari 2003
  • My Brother…Nikhil 2005
  • Bas Ek Pal 2006
  • WohLamhe 2006
  • Awarapan 2007
  • Rock On!! 2008
  • YehMera India 2009
  • Turning 30 2011
  • I Am 2011
  • Fatso! 2012
  • ShaadiKe Side Effects 2014
  • Jal 2014
  • Sense8 2015
  • Airlift 2016
  • Rock On 2 2016
  • O.W.- BandiYuddhKe 2016

Early and personal life:

Purab Kohli’s father Harsh is an hotelier at the same time a film producer too, and his mother is a corporate trainer. He studied at the St. Stanislaus High School in Bandra. He joined a flying school but did not complete the course.

Purab Kohli

You May Also Read

Nawazuddin Siddiqui Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Lisa Ray Career & Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Neil Nitin Mukesh Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofPurab Kohli
Name
Purab Kohli
Nickname
(Purab)
Job Title
Actor