Bollywood Bollywood Actress Priyanka Chopra

Priyanka Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Priyanka Chopra is an Indian film actress, producer, model and philanthropist. She is the winner of the Miss World 2000 pageant. She was awarded the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award, by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 18 July 1982

Nickname             : Piggy Chops, Sunshine, Mimi, PC

Birthplace             : Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 169 cm

                                 In Feet Inches – 5′ 6½”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 55 kg

                                 In Pounds- 121lbs

Religion                  : Hindu

Marital Status      : Unmarried

Nationality            : Indian

Debut                               : The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003, Bollywood film)

Awards                : Asian Film Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, MTV Europe Music Awards, National Film Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Padma Shri Awards.

Career:

After winning Miss India World Priyanka Chopra was cast as the female lead in Abbas-Mustan’s romantic thriller Humraaz (2002), but she quit the project and later in the year made her screen debut with the Tamil film Thamizhan. She made her Bollywood debut in 2003 with the film The Hero: Love Story of a Spy, along with Sunny Deol and Preity Zinta. The film was one of the highest grossing films of the year. Her next release Andaaz directed by Raj kanwar was her breakthrough film. The film earned her Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut and a nomination for Best supporting actress at the same award program. She then went on to release a series of successful films in 2004 like Plan, Asambhav, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi and Aitraaz.

All of the films were commercially successful and the last one earned her several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. Her first releases of 2005 Blackmail and Karam were unperformed at the box office. her other releases of the year were  Waqt: The Race Against Time, Yakeen, Barsaat, Bluffmaster!. The film Barasaat along with Bobby Deol and Bipasha Basu were a commercial failure. In 2008, Priyanka Chopra appeared in the movie Fashion, along with Kangana Ranautand Mugdha Godse, directed by Madhur Bhandarkar. The film emerged as a major critical and commercial success. She received rave reviews and huge positive response for her performance in the film. She won several awards including National Film Award for Best Actress and Filmfare Award for Best Actress. She portrayed the role of a serial killer in 2011’s film 7 Khoon Maaf which was also a critical success and earned her Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. Her recent notable releases are Agneepath (2012), Barfi! (2012), Gunday (2014), Mary Kom (2014), Bajirao Mastani (2015). Priyanka Chopra started to star in the American TV series Quantico. Apart from acting she appeared in some popular music videos like “In My City” featuring will.i.am and “Exotic” featuring Pitbull.

Filmography:

  • Thamizhan 2002
  • The Hero: Love Story of a Spy 2003
  • Andaaz 2003
  • Kismat 2004
  • Aitraaz 2004
  • Bluffmaster! 2005
  • Krrish 2006
  • Don 2006
  • Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love 2007
  • Big Brother 2007
  • Love Story 2050 2008
  • God Tussi Great Ho 2008
  • Drona 2008
  • Fashion 2008
  • Dostana 2008
  • AnjaanaAnjaani 2010
  • Don 2 2011
  • Agneepath 2012
  • Barfi! 2012
  • Zanjeer 2013
  • Krrish 3 2013
  • Gunday 2014
  • Mary Kom 2014
  • BajiraoMastani 2015
  • Jai Gangaajal 2016

Early and personal life:

Priyanka Chopra is noted for her philanthropic work. She was the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador for Child Rights in 2010 and 2016 respectively. She was selected the World’s eight-highest-paid TV actress by Forbes. She is still unmarried and not dating anyone as far as known.

Priyanka Chopra images

1.

Priyanka Chopra images

2.

Priyanka Chopra images

3.

Priyanka Chopra images

4.

Priyanka Chopra images

5.

Priyanka Chopra images

6.

Priyanka Chopra hot fhoto

7.

Priyanka Chopra hot fhoto

8.

Priyanka Chopra hot fhoto

9.

Priyanka Chopra hot fhoto

10.

Priyanka Chopra hot fhoto

11.

Priyanka Chopra photo

12.

Priyanka Chopra photo

13.

Priyanka Chopra photo

14.

Priyanka Chopra photo

15.

Priyanka Chopra photo

16.

Priyanka Chopra photo

17.

Priyanka Chopra photo

18.

Priyanka Chopra photo

19.

Priyanka Chopra photo

20.

Priyanka Chopra photo

21.

Priyanka Chopra images

22.

Priyanka Chopra images

23.

Priyanka Chopra images

24.

Priyanka Chopra images

25.

Priyanka Chopra images

Related Searches

Priyanka Chopra hot photos, Priyanka Chopra hot images, Priyanka Chopra movie, Priyanka Chopra song

You May Also Read

R Madhavan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Parineeti Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rana Daggubati Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPriyanka Chopra
Name
Priyanka Chopra
Nickname
(Priyanka)
Job Title
Actress