Bollywood

Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Prem Chopra is an India actor who works in Hindi and Punjabi films. He has been active in the film industry for around fifty years and has appeared in numerous films. Some of his films along with Rajesh Khanna where he played an antagonist are still popular among the audiences.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   23 September 1935

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan

Height                   :   in centimeters- 180 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 85 kg

                                    in Pounds- 187 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Hum Hindustani (1960)

Awards                : Filmfare award

Career:

Prem Chopra took part in plays in his college and developed interest in acting when he was in Shimla. Despite of strong restriction of his family he moved to Mumbai to pursue a career in Bollywood. He started to visit studios to display his portfolio but it was not encouraging. He later got a job in The Times of India where he looked after circulation of the paper in Bengal, Orissa and Bihar and was required to tour 20 days a month. He used to cut his tour time by calling the agents to come and meet his at the stations as he could save times and made it from 20 to 12 days.  He used to visit studious with that saved times and one day a stranger offered him for a role in film and led him to Ranjit Studios where the producers of Chaudhari Karnail Singh were in search of a hero. Prem Chopra later made his debut in Hindi films with Hum Hindustani and later worked in Punjabi films including Sapani and Hindi films such as Woh Kaun Thi?, Shaheed, Main Shaadi Karne Chala and Teesri Manzil. Prem Chopra did not take acting as main profession before 60’s and has been active in films due to his passion in acting. When he was shooting for Main Shadi Karne Chala, he was suggested to appear in villain role and became the part of box-office hits like Nishan, Sikandar E Azam in 1965 and Sagaai, Mera Saaya in 1966. He was flooded with villain roles and started to appear as the lead villain in films in the period of 1967 to 1994. After 1970’s he started to act as a secondary villain with actors like Ajit, Madan Puri, Pran, Jeevan in 1970s and 1980s and to Amrish Puri and Amjad Khan.

Chopra played the main lead in the small budget comedy film Samaj Ko Badal Dalo as lead hero where he was paired opposite Telugu actresses Kanchana and Sarada. The film was a box office hit and his performance was critically acclaimed. His dialogue ” Prem naam hai mera, Prem Chopra” (My name is Prem, Prem Chopra) from the film Bobby is still popular among peoples. He was regular in villainous roles with Rajesh Khanna in the lead role and the duo has acted in 19 films together and 15 of them were box office hit. He has some popular dialogues like “Sharafat aur imaandaari ka certificate ye duniya sirf unhe deti hai jinke paas daulat hoti hai’ from Aag Ka Gola (1990), “Tu Madhuri se thodi kum aur Mandakini se thodi zyada hai” from Aaj Ka Goonda Raj (1992), “Rajneeti ki bhains ke liye daulat ki lathi ki zaroorat hoti hai” from Khiladi (1992). “Kar bhala to ho bhala” from Raja Babu (1994) and “Nanga nahayega kya aur nichodega kya” from Dulhe Raja (1998). After 1995 Prem Chopra started to appear in positive roles and acted in less films.

Filmography:

  • Gunahon Ka Faisla (1988)
  • Nagina (1986)
  • Awaaz (1984)
  • Dostana (1980)
  • The Great Gambler (1979)
  • Jadu Tona (1977)
  • Raaja (1975)
  • Daag: A Poem of Love (1973)
  • Hulchul (1971)
  • Yaadgaar (1970)
  • Doli (1969)
  • Sagaai (1966)
  • Woh Kaun Thi? (1964)
  • Hum Hindustani (1960)
  • Honour Killing (2014)
  • Agent Vinod (2012)
  • Dhamaal (2007)
  • Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara (2005)
  • .. Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Gupt: The Hidden Truth (1997)
  • he Don (1995)
  • Raja Babu (1994)
  • Phool Aur Angaar (1993)
  • Phool Bane Angaarey (1991)
  • Daata (1989)
  • Santosh (1989)
  • Shukriyaa (1988)
  • Mera Muqaddar (1988)

Early and personal life:

Prem Chopra was born in 23 September 1935 in Lahore, Punjab, British India. He was the third of six children of Ranbirlal and Rooprani Chopra, a Punjabi Hindu family. He graduated from Punjab University where he took part in drama enthusiastically.

1.

Prem Chopra

2.Prem Chopra3.Prem Chopra

4.Prem Chopra

5.Prem Chopra

You May Also Read

Viju Khote Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Resul Pookutty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anupam Kher Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPrem Chopra
Name
Prem Chopra
Nickname
(Prem)
Job Title
Actor