Bollywood Bollywood Actress Preity Zinta

Preity Zinta Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Preity Zinta is an Indian film actress, known for her work in Bollywood, Punjabi and Telugu films. She eventually established her career with different types of role.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 31 January 1975

Nickname             :   Preity

Birthplace             :   Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Height                   : 162 cm or 5’4”

Weight                  : 52kg or 114 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Dil se (1998)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

After completing graduation Preity Zinta made her acting debut in 1998n with Dil se opposite Shahrukh Khan and Manisha Koirala. She was about to make her screen debut in Kapur’s Tara Rum Pum Pum opposite Hrithik Roshan, but the film was canceled. In her debuting year she appeared in another film Soldier directed by abbas mustan. She received accolades for her performance in the films and earned Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut for both of the films. Zinta’s first release in 2000 was Kya Kehna directed by Kundan Shah. The film became an unexpected hit and her portrayal of a single teenage mother earned him widely recognition. She won several nominations for her performance in the film including Filmfare Awards for Best actress. Her next film in the year was Vidhu Vinod Chopra’s Mission Kashmir along with Sanjay Dutt and Hrithik Roshan. It was a big economical success becoming the third highest grossing film of the year. Preity Zinta was starred alongside Aamir Khan, Saif Ali Khan and Akshaye Khanna in Farhan akhtar’s National Film Award-winning Dil Chahta Hai. She received positive reviews and Rediff.com wrote that she “… is beautiful and vibrant, wavering between endearingly naive and confused”.

Among other releases in 2001 she appeared in Abbas-Mustan’s romantic drama Chori Chori Chupke Chupke, where she portrayed the role of Madhubala, a golden-hearted prostitute hired as a surrogate mother. She earned the Nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. In 2003 Zinta appeared in Rakesh Roshan’s science-fiction Koi… Mil Gaya. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film of the year and won the Filmfare Award for Best Movie. Her final release of the year was Kal Ho Naa Ho directed by Nikhil Advani, co-starring Jaya Bachchan, Shahrukh Khan and Saif Ali Khan. The film became the second-biggest hit of the year after Koi… Mil Gaya and received rave reviews from the critics. Her performance was critically acclaimed and received Filmfare award for best actress. Her some notable films are includes Veer-Zaara in 2004, Salam Namaste in 2005, Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna in 2006 and some others.

Selected filmography:

  • Dil Se.. (1998)
  • Soldier (1998)
  • “Raja Kumarudu” (1999) (Telugu)
  • Kya Kehna (2000)
  • Chori Chori Chupke Chupke (2001)
  • Armaan (2003)
  • .. Mil Gaya (2003)
  • Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)
  • Veer-Zaara (2004)
  • Salaam Namaste (2005)
  • Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
  • Heaven on Earth (2008)

Early and personal life:

Preity Zinta graduated with degrees in English honours and criminal psychology. She is the founder of the production company PZNZ Media and, along with ex-boyfriend Ness Wadia and also a co-owner of the IPL cricket team Kings XI Punjab.

Preity Zinta Photos

1.

Preity Zinta Image

2.

Preity Zinta Image

3.

Preity Zinta Image

4.

Preity Zinta Image

5.

Preity Zinta Image

6.

Preity Zinta Photos

7.

Preity Zinta Photos

8.

Preity Zinta Photos

9.

Preity Zinta Photos

10.

Preity Zinta Photos

11.

Preity Zinta Photos

12.

Preity Zinta Photos

13.

Preity Zinta Photos

14.

Preity Zinta Photos

15.

Preity Zinta Photos

16.

Preity Zinta Photos

17.

Preity Zinta Photos

18.

Preity Zinta Photos

19.

Preity Zinta Photos

20.

Preity Zinta Photos

Related Searches

Preity Zinta photos, Preity Zinta images, Preity Zinta movie

You May Also Read

Ranveer Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Randeep Hooda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nora Fatehi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPreity Zinta
Name
Preity Zinta
Nickname
(Preity)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook