Bollywod Actor Bollywood Prateik Babbar

Prateik Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

 Prateik Babbar is an Indian actor who works in Bollywood films. Actor turned politician Raj Babbar is his father and late actress Smita Patil is his mother. 

Personal profile:

Born                       : 28 November 1986

Nickname             :   None

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 178 cm

                               In Feet Inches- 5′ 10″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 84 kg

                                In Pounds- 185lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                              : JaaneTuYaJaane Na (2008)

Awards                 : Stardust Award.

Career:

Prateik Babbar started his career as a production assistant with advertisement filmmaker Prahlad Kakkar. He worked there for a year and casted in several ads including KitKat. He made his acting debut in 2008 with the aamir khan production’s film Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na alongside Imran Khan and Genelia D’Souza. His portrayal of Amit Mahant, brother of female lead Genelia got much critical appreciation as well as several awards.

He won specia jury mention at the filmfare award, Stardust Award for Breakthrough Performance – Male and several nominations. His second film was the acclaimed film Dhobi Ghaat in 2011. The film received world word appreciation and he received a nomination at Stardust Award for Superstar of Tomorrow – Male. Prateik Babbar appeared in more three films in the year. He was starred in the action-thriller Dum Maro Dum alongside Abhishek Bachchan and Rana Daggubati. He then appeared in the social drama Aarakshan with Amitabh Bachchan, Saif Ali Khan and Deepika Padukone directed by Prakash jha. His last release in 2011 was My Friend Pinto opposite Kalki Koechlin. His subsequent releases in 2012 and 2013 were Ekk Deewana Tha and Issaq. Both of the films were unperformed at the box office.

Filmography:

  • JaaneTuYaJaane Na 2008
  • Dhobi Ghaat 2011
  • Dum Maro Dum 2011
  • Aarakshan 2011
  • My Friend Pinto 2011
  • EkkDeewanaTha 2012
  • Issaq 2013
  • Umrika 2015
  • Shockers 2016

Early and personal life:

Prateik Babbar was born in Mumbai to actor-politician Raj Babbar and the actress Smita Patil. He was in a relationship with British actress and model Amy Jackson in 2011. He got a tattoo reading her name on his left arm, but the broke up in the following year.

Prateik_Babbar

You May Also Read

Purab Kohli Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Malaika Arora Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prabhu Deva Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPrateik Babbar
Name
Prateik Babbar
Nickname
(Prateik)
Job Title
Actor