Bollywood Bollywood Actress Bollywood director Prakash Raj

Prakash Raj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Prakash Raj is an Indian film actor, director, producer and thespian, who works mainly in south Indian films and lesser Bollywood films. He debuted in Kannada films and later worked in several film industries.

Personal profile:

Born                      : 26 March 1965

Nickname             :   Prakash Raj

Birthplace             : Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 175 cm

                                In Feet Inches- 5′ 9″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 80 kg

                                In Pounds- 176lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status      : Married

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                    : MithileyaSeetheyaru (1990)

Awards                : Apsara Film and Television Producers Guild Awards, Filmfare Awards South, International Indian Film Academy Awards, International Tamil Film Awards, National Film Awards, Santosham Film Awards, Zee Cine Awards, CineMAA Awards, South Indian International Movie Awards.

Career:

Prakash Raj started his acting career by working in kannada Tv serials like Bisilu Kudure (Kannada) and Guddada Bhootha (Tulu and Kannada) before debuting in the film industry. He later started to perform in kannada film in supporting roles like  Ranadheera, Nishkarsha and Lockup Death. Soon he became popular for his dialogue delivery and histrionics and his breakthrough role came in in Harakeya Kuri, directed by K. S. L. Swamy starring Vishnuvardhan. With this actor he performed in many films later such as Mithileya Seetheyaru, Muthina Haara and Nishkarsha. His first major role came in his Tamil debut film Duet. In 1997 he appeared in the Tamil film Iruvar which earned him his first national film award for Best Supporting Actor. He won the national film award special jury award for the telegu film Anthapuram in 1999.

Prakash Raj started to produce films in 2002 and his first film was the Tamil Dhaya. In 2008 he appeared in the Tamil film Kanchivaram which emerged as a major critical and commercial success. He won several awards for his performance in the film including National Film Award for Best Actor and Filmfare Best Tamil Actor Award. He made his Bollywood debut with Shakti – The Power in 2002. His major success in Bollywood was the portrayel of Gani bhai in the film Wanted (2009), along with Salman khan. His other prominent villainous roles were in the films Singham (2011) as Jaikant Shikre, Dabangg 2 as Bachcha Singh, Mumbai Mirror (2013) as Shetty and some others. Prakash raj made his directorial debut with the Kannada film Naanu Nanna Kanasu. He directed the Tamil film Un Samayal Arayil in 2014, which was re-directed by him in two more languages.

Selected Filmography:

  • Bombay 1995
  • Aasai 1995
  • Paththini 1997
  • Shanti ShantiShanti 1998
  • Anthapuram 1999
  • Azad 2000
  • Usire 2001
  • KannathilMuthamittal 2002
  • Dhaya 2002
  • Tagore 2003
  • Ghilli 2004
  • Anniyan 2005
  • Bommarillu 2006
  • Mozhi 2007
  • KothaBangaruLokam 2008
  • Golimaar 2010
  • Perfect 2011
  • Dabangg 2 2012
  • BhaagMilkhaBhaag 2013
  • Entertainment 2014
  • S/O Satyamurthy 2015
  • Yaakkai 2017

Early and personal life:

Prakash Raj was born in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 26 March 1965 in a lower middle class family. He attended at the St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School, Bangalore and later enrolled at St. Joseph’s College of Commerce, Bangalore. He got married to the actress Lalitha Kumari in 1994 and got separated in 2009. He later married Pony Verma in 2010, who is a choreographer.

1.

Prakash Raj

2.Prakash Raj

3.Prakash Raj

4.Prakash Raj

5.Prakash Raj

You May Also Read

Purab Kohli Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Malaika Arora Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prabhu Deva Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPrakash Raj
Name
Prakash Raj
Nickname
(Prakash)
Job Title
actor, director, producer and thespian