Bollywood Bollywood director Prakash Jha

Prakash Jha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Prakash Jha is an Indian film director, producer, actor and screenwriter. He is mostly known for his socio-political films such as Damul (1984), Mrityudand (1997), Gangaajal (2003), Apaharan (2005).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 27 February 1952

Nickname             :   None.

Birthplace             : West Champaran, Bihar, India

Height                   : in centimeters- cm

                                In Feet Inches- 5′ 8″

Weight                  : in Kilograms-  kg

                                In Pounds- lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality         : Indian

Debut                    : As Director:(Hip Hip Hurray, 1984)

Awards                 : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Screen Cinema Award, Zee Cine Award.

Career:

Prakash Jha started working on films independently, in 1974 in the midway of his course and made his first documentary, Under the Blue in 1975. In 1984 he made the documentary film Faces After Storm (1984) based on the ‘Bihar Sharif riots’. The film was able to got much attention and was banned after 4-5 days of relkease, though it won the National Film Award for Best Non-Feature Film for the year. In the same year he made his debut in the film industry with the film Hip Hip Hurray, starring Raj Kiran and Deepti Naval. His 2003’s film Gangaajal was a critical success which won the National Film Award for Best Film on Other Social Issues. His next venture Damul, based on the bonded labour issue in Bihargot him much recognition.

The film was a major success which won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film and the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Movie in 1985. In 2004, he directed the film Loknayak based on the life of Bharat Ratna Jayaprakash Narayan, starring Chetan Pandit and Tisca Chopra in lead roles. In 2005 he directed the film Apaharan starring ajay devgn, Bipasa Basu and nana patekar, which won the National Film Award for Best Screenplay and Filmfare Best Dialogue Award. Prakash Jha directed the film Raajneeti which was a major critical and financial success. The film was starred Ajay Devgan, Manoj Bajpai, Naseeruddin Shah, Katrina Kaif, Arjun Rampal, Nana Patekar and Ranbir Kapoor. His recent releases are include Aarakshan (2011), Chakravyuh (2012) and Satyagraha (2013).

Filmography:

  • Hip Hip Hurray 1984
  • Damul 1985
  • Parinati 1989
  • Bandish 1996
  • Mrityudand 1997
  • Dil Kya Kare 1999
  • Rahul 2001
  • Gangaajal 2003
  • Loknayak 2004
  • Apaharan 2005
  • Raajneeti 2010
  • Turning 30 2011
  • YehSaaliZindagi 2011
  • Aarakshan 2011
  • Chakravyuh 2012
  • Satyagraha 2013
  • Jai Gangaajal 2016

Early and personal life:

Prakash Jha was born and grew up in Bettiah, West Champaran, Bihar, India. He studied at the Sainik School Tilaya,[2] Koderma district and Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1, Bokaro Steel City (Jharkhand). He enrolled in Ramjas College, Delhi University to do B.Sc (Hons) in Physics but gave up after one year. He married actress Deepti Naval and the couple adopted a daughter.

Prakash Jha

Related Searches

Prakash Jha movie, Prakash Jha images, Prakash Jha photos, Prakash Jha age

You May Also Read

Neeraj Pandey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Paresh Rawal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neha Dhupia Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPrakash Jha
Name
Prakash Jha
Nickname
(Prakash)
Job Title
director, producer, actor and screenwriter