Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Prabhu Deva Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Prabhu Deva is an Indian film director, producer, actor and dancer. He mainly works in south Indian films. He is a great dancer of India; he has performed and choreographed wide range of dancing styles.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 3 April 1973

Nickname             :   Indian Michael Jackson

Birthplace             :  Mysore, Karnataka, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 180 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5′ 11″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 76 kg

                                 In Pounds- 168lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status      : Divorced

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                               : Indhu (Tamil film, 1994)

Awards                 : National Film Award.

Career:

Prabhu Deva made a series cameo appearances before appearing in the lead role. He made his debut in the romantic drama film, Indhu (1994) directed by Pavithran. He rose to fame with the film Kaadhalan in the same year, where he played the role of a young student who first stands up against his lover’s father and then an international terrorist. The film emerged as one of the biggest hits of the year. The film was highly acclaimed by the critics and led to win four National Film Awards. In the film A. R. Rahman’s songs and Deva’s choreography in the songs “Mukkabla” and “Urvasi Urvasi” became widely popular all over in India. He then appeared in many successful films such as Minsara Kanavu (1997), Kaathala Kaathala (1998), Ninaivirukkum Varai (1999), Eazhaiyin Sirippil (2000) and many others. He made his Hindi film debut in 2002 in Agni Varsha and later appeared in several Hindi films.

Prabhu Deva won the National Film Award for Best Choreography for his work in the song, “Vennilave” from the film Minsara Kanavu. He emerged as a director in 2004 and his directorial debut was the Telegu film Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana.the film was commercial success and he was nominated for the Filmfare award south for best director. He then directed several Telegu and Tamil films. Prabhu deva directed his first Hindi film wanted in 2009, starring Salman Khan, Ayesha Takia and prakash raj. It was one of the top grossing films of the year. In 2012 his second Hindi directorial was Rowdy Rathore, starring Akshay kumar and sonakshi sinha. It was also a major commercial success. He than directed a series of successful films such as Ramaiya Vastavaiya in 2013, R… Rajkumar in 2013 and Action Jackson in 2014.

Selected Filmography:

  • Indhu 1994
  • Raasaiyya 1995
  • MinsaraKanavu 1997
  • NaamIruvarNammakuIruvar 1998
  • Doubles 2000
  • James Pandu 2000
  • Thotti Gang 2002
  • H2O 2002
  • Charlie Chaplin 2002
  • Engal Anna 2004
  • AndaluDongaleDorikithe 2004
  • Naayudamma 2006
  • ABCD 2013
  • ABCD 2 2015
  • Abhinetri 2016
  • TutakTutakTutiya 2016

Early and personal life:

Prabhu deva was born on 3 April 1973 in Mysore to Mugur Sundar and Mahadevamma Sundar. His father was a choreographer in south Indian films, and he was inspired by his father. He established a dance school in Singapore named Prabhudheva’s Dance Academy. He got married to Ramlath in 1995 and separated in 2010.

Prabhu Deva images

1.

Prabhu Deva photo

2.

Prabhu Deva photo

3.

Prabhu Deva photo

4.

Prabhu Deva photo

5.

Prabhu Deva photo

6.

Prabhu Deva images

7.

Prabhu Deva images

8.

Prabhu Deva images

9.

Prabhu Deva images

10.

Prabhu Deva images

11.

Prabhu Deva images

12.

Prabhu Deva images

13.

Prabhu Deva images

14.

Prabhu Deva images

15.

Prabhu Deva images

16.

Prabhu Deva photo

17.

Prabhu Deva photo

18.

Prabhu Deva photo

19.

Prabhu Deva photo

20.

Prabhu Deva photo

Related Searches

You May Also Read

Mugdha Godse Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Monica Dogra Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Neeraj Pandey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPrabhu Deva
Name
Prabhu Deva
Nickname
(Prabhu)
Job Title
director, producer, actor and dancer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook