Bollywood Bollywood Actress Pooja Hegde Telegu Telegu Actress

Pooja Hegde Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Pooja Hegde is an Indian actress and model, who is known for her work in Bollywood and Telugu films. She participated at the Miss Universe India 2010 competition and became the second runner up.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 13 October 1990

Nickname             : Pooja

Birthplace             : Mangalore, Karnataka, India.

Height                   : 175 cm or 5’9”

Weight                  : 53kg or 117 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Mugamodi (2012)

Awards                :  N/A

Career:

Pooja Hegde competed at the Miss India 2009 competition but got eliminated at early round and became the second runner up in the following year. She made her film debut with Mysskin’s Tamil superhero film Mugamoodi opposite Jiiva in 2012. She played the female lead in the film and she memorized Tamil in English for the film. It was a highly expected film and took a grand opening, but ended up with a surprising commercial failure with negative reviews, though she was nominated for SIIMA Award for Best Female Debutant – Tamil. Her second film was the Telugu Oka Laila Kosam in 2014 opposite Naga Chaitanya.

It was a commercial success, and she got the nominations at Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu and SIIMA Award for Best Female Debutante – Telugu. In the same year, she appeared in another Telugu film Mukunda opposite Varun Tej. The film did not perform at the box office. Pooja Hegde marked her Bollywood debut opposite Hrithik Roshan in Ashutosh Gowariker’s forthcoming period film Mohenjo Daro, which is set against the backdrop of the Indus Valley civilization. The film could not do well financially though; she won Lux Rose Golden Award 2016 for The Best Debutant of the Year. She is currently working on a Telugu and a Hindi film.

Filmography:

2012 Mugamoodi

2014 Oka Laila Kosam

2014 Mukunda

2016 Mohenjo Daro

Early and personal life:

Pooja Hegde was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra to Manjunath Hegde and Latha Hegde. Her family is from Mangalore, Karnataka. She can speak fluently in her mother tongue Tulu, English, Kannada and Hindi languages. Pooja used to participate in dance and fashion shows during her college.

Pooja Hegde images

1.

Pooja Hegde photo

2.

Pooja Hegde photo

3.

Pooja Hegde photo

4.

Pooja Hegde photo

5.

Pooja Hegde images

6.

7.

Pooja Hegde images

8.

Pooja Hegde images

9.

10.

Pooja Hegde images

11.

Pooja Hegde images

12.

Pooja Hegde images

13.

Pooja Hegde images

14.

Pooja Hegde images

15.

Pooja Hegde photo

16.

Pooja Hegde photo

17.

Pooja Hegde photo

18.

Pooja Hegde photo

19.

Pooja Hegde photo

20.

Pooja Hegde photoYou May Also Read

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPooja Hegde
Name
Pooja Hegde
Nickname
(Pooja)
Job Title
Actress