Bollywood Bollywood Actress Pooja Bedi

Pooja Bedi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Pooja Bedi is a former Bollywood actress, Tv host and columnist. She was born in Mumbai to actor Kabir Bedi and the late Protima Bedi.

Personal Biography:

Born                       : 11 May 1970

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Mumbai, India

Height                   : 5’7”

Weight                  : 60Kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar (1992)

Awards                : N/A

 

Career:

Pooja Bedi started her career in Bollywood in 1992 with the film Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar in a supporting role directed by Mansoor Khan, along with Aamir Khan, Deepak Tijori, Mamik Singh, Pooja Bedi, Ayesha Jhulka & Kulbhushan Kharbanda. Her performance in the film earned her a nomination in the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. In the following year she appeared in her second film Lootere along with Sunny Deol and Juhi Chawla. Pooja Bedi got her first role in the film Vishkanya. Among some of her releases include Telugu films Chittamma Mogudu and Shakti. Pooja Bedi is a good TV host, who has hosted several TV programs including Bigg Boss – Aakhiri Salam and Not Just Page 3. Sh appeared in many TV shows as a contestant. She appeared in the dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa and Nach Baliye. She appeared in the reality shows Fear Factor – Khatron Ke Khiladi and Bigg boss season 5. Pooja Bedi appeared in several TV commercials like KamaSutra condoms and Frooti (drink). She is a columnist at the Times of India, the Hindustan Times, and MiD DAY newspapers, where she has written numerous articles.

 

Filmography:

  • Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar
  • Lootere
  • Vishkanya
  • Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee
  • Aatank Hi Aatank
  • Chittamma Mogudu (Telugu)
  • Shakti (Telugu)

Early and personal life:

Pooja Bedi was born in Mumbai on 11 May 1970. She is the Daughter of actor Kabir Bedi and the late Protima Bedi. She was married to Farhan furniturewala from 1994 to 2003 until separation.

1.

2.

3.

4.

Pooja-Bedi

5.

You May Also Read

Preity Zinta Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Priyanka Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofPooja Bedi
Name
Pooja Bedi
Nickname
(Pooja)
Job Title
actress, Tv host and columnist