Bollywod Actor Bollywood Paresh Rawal

Paresh Rawal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Paresh Rawal is an indian film actor, thespian and politician who works predominantly in Bollywood films. He is a respective actor of India who has won several prestigious and honorable awards including Padma Shri award by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 30 May 1950

Nickname             :   None

Birthplace              :  Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 173 cm

                                  In Feet Inches- 5′ 8″

Weight                    : in Kilograms- 78 kg

                                  In Pounds- 172lbs

Religion                    : Hindu

Marital Status        : Married

Nationality             : Indian

Debut                        : Holi (1984)

Awards                     : Padma Shri Award, National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Apsara Awards.

Career:

Paresh Rawal made his acting debut with the 1984’s film Holi. He was widely recognized by the blockbuster Naam in 1986. He then went on to appear in a lot of films in negative role like Kabzaa,King Uncle Ram Lakhan, Daud, Baazi, and so much more. In 1993 he played a negative role in the film Sir. The film was a major success and earned him several awards including National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor and Filmfare Best Villain Award. In 1996 he appeared with Madhuri Dixit, Sanjay Kapoor, Paresh Rawal, Mukesh Khanna and Dalip Tahil In the film raja. The movie was a box office hit and received several awards. Paresh Rawal won the Star Screen Award Best Supporting Actor. He emerged as a great comedian and appeared in many successful films in comic role. He appeared in the film Hera Pheri as raju along with Akshay kumar and shunil shetty. The film emerged as a great critical and commercial success. He won several awards for his performance in the film including Filmfare Best Comedian Award and IIFA Best Comedian Award. He appeared in many multi starrer successful films such as ,Awara Paagal Deewana (2002), Garam Masala (2005), Hungama, Malamaal Weekly (2006), Golmaal:

Fun Unlimited (2006), Chup Chup Ke (2006), Bhagam Bhag (2007), Bhool Bhulaiyaa, Welcome (2008), De Dana Dan (2009) and many others. He played the lead role in the film OMG – Oh My God! Along with akshay kumar, in which both of their performance was critically acclaimed. Paresh Rawal made his Telegu debut in 1991 with Kshana Kshanam and later appeared in several Telegu films. He has acted in many acclaimed and Blockbuster hit films till date. He is widely popular all over in India for his talented acting and comedy sense. He was awarded honorable Padma Shri Award by the government of India for his contribution in the film industry.

Selected Filmography:

  • Holi 1984
  • Arjun 1985
  • Bhagwan Dada 1986
  • Samundar 1986
  • Marte Dam Tak 1987
  • Kabzaa 1988
  • Sone PeSuhaaga 1988
  • Ram Lakhan 1989
  • Krodh 1990
  • Swarg 1990
  • Saathi 1991
  • Yodha 1991
  • Shankara 1991
  • Muqabla 1993
  • Dilwale 1994
  • Ekka Raja Rani 1994
  • Baazi 1995
  • Akele Hum Akele Tum 1995
  • Hero No. 1 1997
  • Insaaf 1997
  • Chachi 420 1997
  • Hero Hindustani 1998
  • PhirBhiDil Hai Hindustani 2000
  • Hera Pheri 2000
  • Nayak 2001
  • AwaraPaagalDeewana 2002
  • ChorMachaaye Shor 2002
  • Baghban 2003
  • Fun 2shh: Dudes in the 10th Century 2003
  • Hulchul 2004
  • Garam Masala 2005
  • 36 China Town 2006
  • Phir Hera Pheri 2006
  • BhagamBhag 2006
  • BhoolBhulaiyaa 2007
  • Welcome 2007
  • Jaane Tu… YaJaane Na 2008
  • De Dana Dan 2009
  • Paa 2009
  • Atithi Tum KabJaoge? 2010
  • Aakrosh 2010
  • Ready 2011
  • OMG – Oh My God! 2012
  • Table No. 21 2013
  • Zilla Ghaziabad 2013
  • Raja Natwarlal 2014
  • DharamSankat Mein 2015

Early and personal life:

Paresh Rawal was born in Nagar Brahmins in Mumbai into Rawal family. He is a graduate of Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics, Vile Parle, Mumbai. His wife Swaroop Sampat is an actress and the winner of the Miss India contest in 1979.

1.

Paresh Rawal

2.Paresh Rawal

3.Paresh Rawal

4.Paresh Rawal

5.Paresh Rawal

Related Searches

Paresh Rawal movie, Paresh Rawal images, Paresh Rawal photos

You May Also Read

Mugdha Godse Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Monica Dogra Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Neeraj Pandey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofParesh Rawal
Name
Paresh Rawal
Nickname
(Paresh )
Job Title
actor