Bollywood Bollywood singer Pankaj Udhas

Pankaj Udhas Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Pankaj Udhas is an Indian ghazal singer, hailing from Gujarat. He started his singing career with the release of a ghazal album titled Aahat in 1980. He lent his voice for many successful film songs. He was awarded Padma Shri, India’s fourth highest civilian award by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 17 May 1951

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace            : Jetpur, Gujarat, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 168 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 6″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 72 kg

                                 In Pounds- 159lbs

Religion                  : Hindu

Marital Status      : Married

Nationality            : Indian

Debut                      : Album (Aahat, 1980)

Awards                   : K L Saigal Award, Outstanding Young Persons’ Award, Giants International Award, Indira Gandhi Priyadarshani Award, Indian Arts Awards, Vocational Recognition Award, DadabhaiNaoroji Millennium Award, MTV Immies Award.

Career:

Pankaj Udhas first performed in the stage during the Sino-Indian War, when he sang “Aye Mere Watan Ke Logo” and received Rs. 51 from an audience member as a reward. He joined the Sangeet Natya Academy in Rajkot and learned to play Tabla. He started to receive training in Indian classical vocal music under the tutelage of Master Navrang. His first playback song was in the film “Kamna” a solo written by Naqsh Lyallpuri and composed by Usha Khanna. The film was a flop his song was well received by the audiences. His first ghajal album was released in 1980 titled Aahat. He got success with the album and released more than fifty albums so far.

Pankaj Udhas performed in the film Naam in 1986, which shot him to fame. His duet song “Mahiya Teri Kasam” with Lata Mangeshkar, for the movie Ghayal got huge popularity. His some other notable songs in 1994 “Na Kajre Ki Dhar”, from the film Mohra along with Sadhana Sargam, became very popular. Apart from playback singing he made some on screen appearances such as Saajan, Yeh Dillagi, Naam and Phir Teri Kahaani Yaad Aayee. His album shagufta in 1987 was the first to be released on compact disc in India. Pankaj udhas started a talent hunt TV program called Aadab Aarz Hai, aired on Sony Entertainment Television.

Discography:

  • Aahat 1980
  • Nasha 1997
  • In Search of Meer 2003
  • Mukarrar 2006
  • Na-Yaab 2006
  • Aafreen 2006
  • Nabeel 2006
  • Jashn (2006)
  • Janeman 2006
  • Dhadkan 2006
  • Muskan 2006
  • Shaayar 2010
  • Sentimental 2013
  • Khamoshi Ki Aawaz 2014

Early and personal life:

Pankaj Udhas was born in Jetpur, Gujarat, India on 17 May 1951. He was the youngest of three brothers. His family moved to Mumbai and he suited at the St. Xavier’s College in Mumbai. He is married to Farida and they have two daughters, Nayaab and Reva.

Pankaj Udhas

You May Also Read

Meghna Gulzar Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Mugdha Godse Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Monica Dogra Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Summary
Photo ofPankaj Udhas
Name
Pankaj Udhas
Nickname
(Pankaj)
Job Title
Singer