Bollywod Actor Bollywood Pankaj Kapoor

Pankaj Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

pankaj kapoor is an Indian Theatre, TV and film actor hailing from Punjab, India. He won national awards for three times and considered as the “Walking Acting school of India” Along with Naseeruddin Shah, Om Puri, Irrfan Khan, Kay Kay Menon, Manoj Bajpayee and Nawazuddin Siddiqui. He is the father of Bollywood actor Shahid Kapoor.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 29 May 1954

Nickname             :   Pankaj

Birthplace             :   Ludhiana, Punjab, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 168 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 80 kg

in Pounds- 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Arohan (1982)

Awards                : National film award, Filmfare awards, Indian Telly Award.

Career:

Pankaj Kapoor started his career in theatre after graduating from National School of Drama, and he worked there for four years before making his debut in the film industry. He made his debut in 1982 with the epic biographical drama film Gandhi directed and produced by Richard Attenborough. In the same year he appeared in another film Aadharshila along with Naseeruddin Shah and Anita Kanwar. Afterwards he appeared in a string of art films with leading art film directors including Shyam Benegal’s Mandi (1983), Kundan Shah’s comedy Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro again in 1983. In 1989, he appeared in the film Raakhalong with Aamir Khan and Supriya Pathak playing a supporting role. It was emerged as a major critical success winning him accolades including National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor. In the same year he made his debut in Punjabi film with Marhi Da Deeva where he played the lead role opposite Supriya Pathak. Pankaj Kapoor made his debut in Tamil film playing a small role in Roja (1992). He moved to Tv in 1985 and appeared in the serial Karamchand playing the role of Karamchand jasoos(detective) where he was active till 1988 and later appeared in several Tv Serials frequently. In 1991, Kapoor won National Film Award – Special Jury Award for his lead performance in the film Ek Doctor Ki Maut opposite Shabana Azmi. He appeared in the film Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon featuring Hrithik Roshan, Kareena Kapoor and Abhishek Bachchan. In the same year he acted alongside Irrfan Khan, Tabu and Masumeh Makhija in an adaptation of the play Macbeth by Shakespeare titled Maqbool. The film showed average success at the box office and became a major critical success. The film was screened at several international festivals like Toronto International Film Festival and Cannes Film Festival in 2004. His performance in the film was highly acclaimed by the critics and he won National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor and Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor.

He played several negative roles in the films and he was nominated for Filmfare Best Villain Award for his villainous role in the film Dus. He ventured into film directing in 2011 and directed the film Mausam starring, his son Shahid Kapoor, opposite Sonam Kapoor. It was an average grosser at the box office and received positive reviews from the critics, Bollywood Hungama gave it 4 out of 5 stars and said: “Mausam is a fantastic album and has all the ingredients that make for a popular soundtrack”. Pankaj Kapoor made his directorial debut back in 1998 with the TV serial Mohandas B.A.L.L.B.

Filmography:

  • 1981 Hari Hondal Bargadar : Share Cropper
  • 1982 Gandhi
  • 1983 Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro
  • 1984 Mohan Joshi Hazir Ho!
  • 1985 Aghaat
  • 1986 Chameli Ki Shaadi
  • 1987 Yeh Woh Manzil To Nahin
  • 1988 Main Zinda Hoon
  • 1989 Kamla Ki Maut
  • 1990 Ek Doctor Ki Maut
  • 1992 Roja
  • 1993 The Burning Season
  • 1995 Ram Jaane
  • 2002 Jackpot Do Karode           
  • 2003 Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon
  • 2005 The Blue Umbrella
  • 2007 Dharm
  • 2008 Halla Bol
  • 2011 Chala Musaddi Office Office
  • 2013 Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola
  • 2015 Shaandaar

Early and personal life:

Pankaj Kapoor was born on 29 May 1954 in Ludhiana, Punjab, India. He completed his graduation from National School of Drama. He appeared in many art films in his career and was applauded by the film critics. He was married to Neelima Azeem and later married Supriya Pathak after the separation. Popular Bollywood actor Shahid Kapoor is his son.

Pankaj Kapoor

You May Also Read

Shatrughan Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Raj Babbar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zakir Hussain Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofPankaj Kapoor
Name
Pankaj Kapoor
Nickname
(Pankaj)
Job Title
TV and film actor