Bollywood Bollywood singer

Palak Muchhal Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Palak Muchhal is an Indian playback singer who mostly works in Bollywood films. She has records in Guinness Book of World Records and Limca Book of World Records for great achievements in social work. She lent her voice for many popular movies like Ek Tha Tiger (2012), Aashiqui 2 (2013), Kick (2014) and Action Jackson (2014).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 30 March 1992

Nickname             : Palak

Birthplace             : Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India.

Height                   : 163cm or 5’4”

Weight                  : 48 kg or 106 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Damadamm (2011)

Awards                : Stardust Award, Screen Award, Zee Cine Awards

Career:

Palak Muchhal wanted to be a Bollywood playback singer from her childhood. She released her first album “Child For Children” wheb she was only 9. She released six non film albums at her teen age days. She sang her first Hindi film song in 2011 movie Damadamm! For which she received positive reviews. The next year she sang the song “Laapata” with KK for Ek Tha Tiger. The song was filmed on Salman Khan and Katrina Kaif which became a hit and earned Palak Muchhal much popularity. In 2013, she sang two songs “Meri Aashiqui” and “Chaahun Main Ya Naa” for the film Aashiqui 2, collaborating with Arijit sing. Both of the songs were very popular and she received accolades. Palak Muchhal rendered her voice for many hit films such as “Photocopy” for jai ho, “Jumme Ki Raat” for Kick, “Panchhi Bole” for Baahubali: The Beginning and many others. She performs stage shows with his younger brother Palash Muchhal across India and abroad to raise funds for the poor children. Her funds helped to save lives of 1000 children suffering from heart ailments till now.

Selected filmography:

  • 2011 Damadamm!
  • 2012 Ek Tha Tiger
  • 2013 Aashiqui 2
  • 2013 R… Rajkumar
  • 2014 Kick
  • 2014 Action Jackson
  • 2015 Baahubali: The Beginning
  • 2015 Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
  • 2016             Sanam Teri Kasam
  • 2016 M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story
  • 2014 Kaabil

Early and personal life:

Palak Muchhal was born into a Maheshwari Marwari family in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Her father, Rajkumar Muchhal, serves in a private firm and her mother Amita Muchhal, is a Housewife. Apart from Bollywood songs she has songs in many languages and she can sing in 17 different languages.

Palak Muchhal photo

1.

Palak Muchhal photo

Palak Muchhal photo

3.

Palak Muchhal photo

4.

Palak Muchhal photo

5.

Palak Muchhal photo

6.

Palak Muchhal images

7.

Palak Muchhal images

8.

Palak Muchhal images

9.

Palak Muchhal images

10.

Palak Muchhal images

11.

Palak Muchhal photo

12.

Palak Muchhal photo

13.

Palak Muchhal photo

14.

Palak Muchhal photo

15.

Palak Muchhal photo

You May Also Read

Yavuz Bingol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Nejat Isler Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie Moreer
Oya Basar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie Moreer
Summary
Photo ofPalak Muchhal
Name
Palak Muchhal
Nickname
(Palak)
Job Title
Singer