Bollywood Bollywood singer

P. Jayachandran Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

P. Jayachandran is an Indian musician and classical singer hailing from Kerala. He is noted for his captivating sound which gave him the title Bhava Gayakan by the music fraternity of South India.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   3 March 1944

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Kerala, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : “Anuragaganam pole” (Udhyogastha, 1967)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Kerala State Film Awards, Tamil Nadu State Film Awards.

Career:

P. Jayachandran participated in state youth festival where he met with Yesudas. He won the got the best mridamgist award in that year. He sang the song “Anuragaganam pole”, composed by M.S. Baburaj, for the film Udhyogastha, directed by P. Venu. He then released more hits collaborating with P. Venu like Ninmaniarayile” (C.I.D. Nazir, 1971) and “Malayala Bashathan” (Prethangalude Thaazhvazha, 1973). P. Jayachandran won Kerala State Film Awards in 1972 for the Best Male Play Back Singer for the song “Suprabhatham” in the film Pani Theeratha Veedu. He won his second Kerala State Film Awards in 1978 for the song “Ragam Sreeragam” from the film Bandhanam. He made his acting debut in the following year and appeared in the Malayalam film Krishnapparunthu. After three years of consecutive break he appeared in two films and took a break from acting. P. Jayachandran won National Film Awards Best Male Play Back Singer for his rendition in the song “Shivashankara Sharva Sharanyavibho” from the film Sree Narayana Guru. He first sang his Hindi song in 2008, in the film ADA…A Way of Life along with acclaimed singer Aloka Yagnik and acclaimed director A.R. Rahman. P. Jayachandran was honoured with the Swaralaya Kairali Yesudas award at the beginning of 2001, being the first person to receive the award.

Discography:

  • “Therirangum Mukile” – Mazhathullikilukkam (Malayalam)
  • “Olanjali Kuruvi” – 1983 (Malayalam)
  • “Thaalattuthey Vaanam” – Kadal Meengal (Tamil)
  • “Raasathi Unna” – Vaidehi Kathirunthal (Tamil)
  • “Poova eduthu oru maala” – [Amman koil kizhakale] (Tamil)
  • “Ithaloornnu Veena” – Thanmathra (Malayalam)
  • “Olavina Udugore Kodalenu” – Olavina Udugore (Kannada)
  • “Kodiyile Malliyappoo” – Kadalora Kavithaigal (Tamil)
  • Kannathil Muthamittal – “Kannathil Muthamittal” (Tamil)
  • “Mancholai Kilithano” – Kizhake Pogum Rail(Tamil)
  • “Milo Wahan Wahan (from movie ADA, Debut song in Hindi)
  • “Harshbashpam Thooki” – “Muthassi”(Malayalam)
  • “Ariyathe Ariyathe” – “Ravanaprabhu” (Malayalam)
  • “”En Mel Vizhunda” – “May Madham” (Tamil)
  • “”Pattil Ee Pattil” – “Pranayam” (Malayalam)
  • “Sharadambaram “- “Ennu Ninte Moideen” (Malayalam)
  • “Jeevana Sanjeevana” Hanthakana Sanchu (Kannada)
  • “Mannappm chuttu” Marubhoomiyile Aana (Malayalam)
  • “Podi meesha” Pa Va (Malayalam)
  • “Hindusthanvu endu mareyada” Amruta Ghalige (Kannada)
  • “Mandara Pushpavu Neenu” Ranganayaki (Kannada)
  • “Chanda Chanda” Maanasa Sarovara (Kannada)

Early and personal life:

P. Jayachandran was born on 3 March 1944 in Bhadralayam, Ravipuram, Ernakulam to Ravivarma Kochaniyan Thampuran and Paliyath Subhadrakkunjamma. He got married to Lalitha from Thrissur in May 1973.

P. Jayachandran

You May Also Read

Ramesh Sippy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hansal Mehta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
K. Balachander Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofP. Jayachandran
Name
P. Jayachandran
Nickname
(P. Jayachandran)
Job Title
classical singer