Bollywood Om Puri

Om Puri Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

om puri was an Indian actor, he was known for his appearances in mainstream commercial films, as well as in independent art films. He is noted for the films like Aakrosh (1980), Arohan (1982), Ardh Satya (1983), Ghayal (1990) and others. He was awarded Padma Shri, by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   18 October 1950

Nickname             : Sikandar of art movies

Birthplace             : Patiala, Punjab, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 82 kg

in Pounds- 181 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divirced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Ghashiram Kotwal (1972, Marathi film)

                                 Godhuli (1977, Bollywood)

Awards                : National Film Award, Padma Shri, Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award.

Career:

Om puri’s first film of his career was the Marathi film Ghashiram Kotwall, released in 1972.  He claimed that he was paid peanuts as the salary of the film. He later made his Bollywood debut in 1977 with the film Godhuli. The film was well received by the critics winning several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Screenplay and National Award for best Audiography. In the same year Om Puri made his debut in Kannada films with Tabbaliyu Neenade Magane. In 1980, he appeared in the film Aakrosh along with Naseeruddin Shah, Smita Patil and Amrish Puri. He earned accolades for his performance in the film along with Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. He was then starred in several films which were referred as art films like, Bhavni Bhavai (1980), Sadgati (1981), Ardh Satya (1982), Mirch Masala (1986) and Dharavi (1992). In 1982, he appeared in the film Arohan directed by Shyam Benegal, where he portrayed the role of a village farmer. It was well received by the critics and earned him the National Film Award for Best Actor and National Film Award for Best Director to Shyam Benegal. His following release was Ardh Satya along with Smita Patil, Amrish Puri, Shafi Inamdar, Naseeruddin Shah, Sadashiv Amrapurkar. The film was a moderate success at the box office but received rave reviews from the critics. Om puri won his second consecutive National Film Award for Best Actor for his performance in the film. His 90’s releases are included Giddh (1984), Ek Hi Maqsad (1988), Bharat Ek Khoj (1988), Ghayal (1990), Narsimha (1991). Ghayal emerged as the highest grossing film of the year easrning him several nominations including Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 1992, he appeared along with Shah Rukh Khan in the film Maya Memsaab, which was a film adaption of Gustave Flaubert’s Madame Bovary.

In the same year Om Puri appeared in the French- British English film City of Joy, a film adaptation of Dominique Lapierre’s novel. He was then starred in a number of English films such as  Wolf (1994), The Ghost and the Darkness (1996), My Son the Fanatic (1997), Such a Long Journey (1998), East Is East (1999) and others. He was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in three consecutive years for the films Maachis, Gupt: The Hidden Truth and Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha in 1996, 97 and 98. In 1999, he appeared in the Kannada film A.K.47. it was  major commercial success. His recent hits are included OMG: Oh My God! (2012), Dirty Politics (2015), Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015), Ghayal Once Again (2016), Tubelight (2017). Tubelight was her last film of the entire career.

Filmography:

  • 1972 Ghashiram Kotwall
  • 1977 Tabbaliyu Neenade Magane
  • 1980 Aakrosh
  • 1982 Gandhi
  • 1982 Arohan
  • 1983 Ardh Satya
  • 1985 Mirch Masala
  • 1990 Ghayal
  • 1992 City of Joy
  • 1996 Maachis
  • 1997 Gupt: The Hidden Truth
  • 1998 Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha
  • 2000 Hera Pheri
  • 2001 Gadar: Ek Prem Katha
  • 2004 Aan: Men at Work
  • 2006 Rang De Basanti
  • 2007 Dhol
  • 2009 London Dreams
  • 2010 Dabangg
  • 2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan
  • 2017 Tubelight

Early and personal life:

Om Puri was born in Ambala, Punjab, India to a Punjabi family. He was born in a poor family. His father was a railway employer. His father lost the job allegedly stealing cements. He and his brother did odd jobs like cooli, waiter at Dhaba, house maid. He then joined National School of Drama in Pune and later followed his friend Naseeruddin Shah and joined Film and Television Institute of India in Pune. He died at January 2017 due to a heart attack.

1.

om puri images

2.

om puri images

3.

om puri images

4.

om puri images

5.

om puri images

6.

om puri images

7.

om puri images

8.

om puri images

9.

om puri images

10.

om puri images

11.

om puri images

12.

om puri images

13.

om puri images

14.

om puri images

15.

om puri images

Related Searches

Om Puri photos, Om Puri images, Om Puri movie, Om Puri age

You May Also Read

Keerthi Chawla Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karunas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karthik Sivakumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofOm Puri
Name
Om Puri
Nickname
(Om)
Job Title
Actor