Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Okan Yalabik Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Okan Yalabik is a Turkish actor, born on 13 December, 1978 in Istanbul, Turkey. He graduated at the Department of Theater from the State Conservatory of Istanbul University. He has appeared in more than twenty films since 2001He is well known for “Av Mevsimi” (2010), “Hatirla Sevgili” (2006) and “Kotu Kedi Serafettin” (2016).

Biography:

Name               : Okan Yalabik

Born                : 13 December, 1978

Birth Place      : Istanbul, Turkey

Height             : 6’ 1” (1.86 m)

Nationality      : Turkish

Occupation      : Actor

Years Active   : 2001 – Present

Siblings           : Ozan Yalabik

Education and Career:

Okan Yalabik became interested in acting, during his school days. He always participated in school productions and dreamed of becoming a professional actor. Parents are not too endorses the decision of his son, but hoped that by the end of this school of interest from Ocana pass. However, their expectations didn’t come true; Okan Yalabik has not yet backed away from his goal.

Yalabik started acting as an amateur in Sakip Sabanci High School Theatre Club in 1994. He completed his graduation from the Theater Department in the State Conservatory of Istanbul University in 1997. Here at the Faculty of Arts, he further honed his acting skills for several years. Okan Yalabik played the role of Ibrahim Pasha in the historical saga “Magnificent Century”. The role was very unusual, because the actor had to show the process of transformation in the master and slave accompanying this megalomania with which he coped magnificently. After this, he played in several theater productions at Istanbul and engaged in dubbing movies and animated films. It is worth noting that the actor is fluent in her voice, that they can today, few members of the actor’s craft.

Since 1998, he has acted in many theater plays such as “Marti”, “Nukte”, “Sirca Kumes”, and “Inishmorelu Yuzbasi” in the Kenter Theatre. Yalabik has also acted in many films including “Gulum”, and “Kolay Para” and TV series such as “Yilan Hikayesi”, “Serseri”, “Hatirla Sevgili” and “Muhtesem Yuzyil”.

Okan Yalabik was also was known as a voice actor, who voiced the main character “Po” of the cartoon “Kung Fu Panda”. Periodically he voiced in computer games and commercials.

He also started the business and became the owner of a small factory for the production of dairy products, and intends in the near future to develop his business.

Filmography:

Films:

  • Bad Cat (2016)
  • Hunting Season (2010)
  • Pespese (2010)
  • Av Mevsimi (2010)
  • Pains of Autumn (2009)
  • Sen Ne Dilersen (2005)
  • Buyu (2004)
  • Basyapit (2003)
  • Kolay Para (2002)
  • Gulum (2002)

TV Series:

  • Masum (2017)
  • Analer ve Anneler (2015)
  • Muhtesem Yuzyil (2011 – 2013)
  • Avrupa Yakasi (2007)
  • Capkin (2005)
  • Sensiz Olmuyor (2005)
  • Serseri (2003 – 2005)
  • Caylak (2003)
  • Zeybek Atesi (2002)
  • Askim Askim (2001)
  • GTV (1998)
  • Kaygisizlar (1994)

Voice:

  • Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016)
  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (2016)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
  • Uncharted 3: Drakes Deception (2011)
  • Kung Fu Panda (2008)
  • Don Kisot (2007)

Okan Yalabik

You May Also Read

Dhamu Biography

Summary
Photo ofOkan
Name
Okan
Nickname
(Yalabik)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook