Bollywood Nisha Kothari Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Nisha Kothari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Nisha Kothari is known as Priyanka Kothari is an Indian actress and model. She has appeared in Bollywood, Tamil, Telugu and kannada films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 30th November 1983

Nickname             : Priyanka Kothari

Birthplace              : Varanasi, India

Height                    : in centimeters- 157 cm

                                In Feet Inches – 5′ 2″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 51 kg

                                In Pounds- 112lbs

Religion                  : Hindu

Marital Status      : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                     : Jay Jay (2003)

Awards                 : None

Career:

Nisha Kothari began her career as a model and appeared in a number of AD campaigns. She performed in the music video of the remix of Chadti Jawani Meri Chaal Mastani. Actor Madhavan gave her a chance to act with him after viewing her photographs. She got her breakthrough and made her acting debut with him in the Tamil film Jay Jay in 2003. She then appeared in the Telugu film Madhyanam Hathya. Nisha Kothari made her Bollywood debut with 2005’s film Sarker. In the same year she appeared in the film James, directed by Ram Gopal Varma and Rohit Jugraj. The film turned her into a sex symbol instantly. In 2006 she appeared with Emraan Hashmi in the film The Killer. She then played less significant roles in several films.

Nisha Kothari regularly appeared in Ram Gopal Varma’s films like Shiva, Darna Zaroori Hai, Aag, though most of the films were unsuccessful. In 2008 she played a supporting role in the Telugu film Okka Magadu which received very good reviews. She made her Kannada films in 2009 appearing in Raaj-The Showman. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and earned her the nomination at Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Kannada. In 2013 she appeared in a Malaysian Tamil film Ops Kossa Dappa 3.

Filmography:

  • Jay Jay 2003
  • MadhyanamHathya 2004
  • Sarkar 2005
  • Shiva 2006
  • The Killer 2006
  • Go 2007
  • Aag 2007
  • OkkaMagadu 2008
  • Agyaat 2009
  • Raaj-The Showman 2009
  • Bin BulayeBaraati 2011
  • Dandupalya 2012
  • PadamPesum 2013
  • Psycho 2013

Early and personal life:

Nisha Kothari was born in Varanasi, India and moved to New Delhi while she was in tenth slandered. She received her bachelor’s degree in Chemistry from Delhi University at Dyal Singh College, Delhi. She attended acting classes with Kishore Namit Kapoor and learned Kathak for 6 years. She is a member of the International Film and Television Club of Asian Academy of Film & Television.

nisha kothari

You May Also Read

Pankaj Udhas Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prakash Jha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prakash Raj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNisha Kothari
Name
Nisha Kothari
Nickname
(Nisha)
Job Title
Actress