Bollywood Bollywood Actress Nimrat Kaur

Nimrat Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Nimrat Kaur is an Indian actress from Rajasthan, India. She began her career as a model and later worked in theatre. Her first major role was in Anurag Kashyap’s production Peddlers.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 13 March 1982

Nickname             : Nimrat

Birthplace             : Pilani, Rajasthan, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                In Feet Inches – 5′ 7″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 53 kg

                                In Pounds- 117lbs

Religion                 : Sikh

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Yahaan (2005)

Awards                : None

Career:

Nimrat Kaur started her career as a print model. She then started to work in theatres and appeared in several plays like Baghdad Wedding (2012), All About Women and Red Sparrow, collaborating with directors like Sunil Shanbag and Manav Kaul. She appeared in music videos of the songs “Tera Mera Pyar” by Kumar Sanu and “Yeh Kya Hua” by Shreya Ghoshal in 2004. She also appeared in some TV commercials. Nimrat Kaur made her film debut in 2006 with the English film, One Night with the King, which was shot in Rajasthan. She made here debut in Bollywood film industry with Anurag Kashyap’s Peddlers in 2012. The film was screened at Cannes Film Festival and received positive reviews. Nimrat Kaur got the public attention when she appeared in the TV commercial of Cadbury Silk.

In 2013, she appeared in the romantic film The Lunchbox. The film emerged as a major critical success and a good commercial success. She played the role of a lonely wife who begins a friendship with a man (played by Irrfan Khan) through letters. The following year she appeared in the American TV series Homeland. She appeared in the war drama Airlift opposite Akshay kumar in 2016. The film and her performance, both received positive reviews from the critics. She started to portray Rebecca Yedlin in the second season of the American television series Wayward Pines in 2016.

Filmography:

  • Yahaan 2005
  • One Night with the King 2006
  • Encounter
  • Peddlers 2012
  • The Lunchbox 2013
  • Airlift 2016

Early and personal life:

Nimrat Kaur was born on 13 March 1982 in Pilani, Rajasthan, India. Her father was an Army officer, who was abducted and killed by Kashmiri militants. She attended at the Delhi Public School, Noida and later enrolled at Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University.

Nimrat Kaur

You May Also Read

Prakash Raj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Namrata Shirodkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neeti Mohan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNimrat Kaur
Name
Nimrat Kaur
Nickname
(Nimrat)
Job Title
Actress