Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Nikitin Dheer Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Nikitin Dheer is an Indian film actor who works mainly in Bollywood films. He is best known for his role in the films Dabangg 2 and Chennai express.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 17 march 1980

Nickname             : Nik

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Height                   : 193 cm or 6 feet 4 inches

Weight                  : 98 kgs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : jodhaa akbar (2008)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Nikitin Dheer made his Bollywood debut in 2008 with Ashutosh Gowariker’s historical drama Jodhaa Akbar. In the film he was co-starred alongside Hrithik Roshan and Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, as Sharifuddin Hussain. The film earned critical admiration with box office success whilst his performance was critically acclaimed with noted critic Taran Adarsh of Bollywood Hungama citing him as “fantastic” in the same year he was featured alongside Vivek Oberoi, Shriya Saran and Zayed Khan in Apoorva Lakhia’s in the action thriller Mission Istaanbul. Nikitin Dheer shared screen with salman khan and asin in 2011 in the film Ready. The following year he appeared again with salman khan in the film Dabangg 2.

In 2013 his portrayal of Tangabali in Rohit Shetty’s action comedy Chennai express along with Shahrukh khan and deepika padukon earned him much attention. He worked on his accent and gained more muscle for the film. The film was a major economic and critical success and his performance was well received by the audiences. He appeared in the 2016 comedy drama Housefull 3 and followed by Freaky Ali. Nikitin Dheer made his Telegu debut in 2015 with the movie Kanche and later appeared in another Telegu film master in 2017. He appeared in some TV reality shows like Fear factor in 2004, Fear Files: Darr Ki Sacchi Tasvirein in 2014.

Filmography:

  • 2008 Jodhaa Akbar
  • 2008 Mission Istaanbul
  • 2011 Ready
  • 2012 Dabangg 2
  • 2013 Chennai Express
  • 2015 Kanche
  • 2016 Housefull 3
  • 2016 Freaky Ali

Early and personal life:

Nikitin Dheer is the son of actor Pankaj Dheer and Anita dheer. He got married to kartika sengar in 2014.

Nikitin Dheer

You May Also Read

Minissha Lamba Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Bala Saravanan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Bala Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofNikitin Dheer
Name
Nikitin Dheer
Nickname
(Nikitin)
Job Title
Actor