Bollywood Bollywood Actress Neha Dhupia

Neha Dhupia Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Neha Dhupia is an Indian actress and beauty queen who predominantly appear in Indian films especially in Bollywood films. Besides acting in Bollywood she appeared in Telegu and Malayalam films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : August 27th, 1980

Nickname             :   Chotu

Birthplace            : Kochi, KeralaKochi, Kerala

Height                   : in centimeters- cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 6″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 55 kg

                                In Pounds- 119lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status      : Unmarried

Nationality            : Indian

Debut                               : Qayamat (2003)

Awards                  : None

Career:

Neha Dhupia began her acting career by appearing in a play called Graffiti in New delhi. She then appeared in some music videos like a music video for Indipop band Euphoria. She also modeled for many ad campaigns before appearing in the TV serial Rajdhani In 2002. Neha Dhupia made her film debut in 1994 with a Marathi film Minnaram in 1994.  She made her Bollywood debut by appearing in the 2003’s film Qayamat: City Under Threat. The film did average performance at the box office and she was nominated for the Filmfare Awards Best Debut Actress. In the same year she appeared in the Telegu film Villain which was remake of the Tamil film.

Neha Dhupia got widely recognition with the 2004’s film Julie. In 2005 she played the double role in the film Sheesha which was a commercial failure. She than starred in two films Kyaa Kool Hai Hum and Garam Masala in that year. Both of the films were successful at the box office. she then went on to appear in supporting roles in the cortically and economically successful films like Chup Chup Ke (2006), Ek Chalis Ki Last Local (2007), Mithya (2008), Maharathi (2008), Singh Is Kinng (2008) and Dasvidaniya (2008). Some of his recent noted films are Moh Maya Money, Paying Guest, Action Replayy, De Dana Dan and Pappu Can’t Dance Saala. Neha Dhupia is the winner of Femina Miss India title in 2002 and was  one of the top ten finalists Miss Universe 2002.

Filmography:

  • Qayamat: City Under Threat 2003
  • Julie 2004
  • Sheesha 2005
  • Kyaa Kool Hai Hum 2005
  • Garam Masala 2005
  • TeesriAankh: The Hidden Camera 2006
  • ChupChupKe 2006
  • Utthaan 2006
  • Delhii Heights 2007
  • Shootout at Lokhandwala 2007
  • Singh Is Kinng 2008
  • Paying Guests 2009
  • De Dana Dan 2009
  • Action Replayy 2010
  • Pappu Can’t Dance Saala 2011
  • Rush 2012
  • Moh Maya Money 2016

Early and personal life:

Neha Dhupia was born in Kochi into a Punjabi shikh family. Her father Pradip Singh Dhupia, was in Indian navy and mother Manpinder is a homemaker. She graduated in History from Jesus and Mary College in New Delhi, affiliated to the University of Delhi.

Neha Dhupia photo

1.

Neha Dhupia photo

2.

Neha Dhupia photo

3.

Neha Dhupia photo

4.

Neha Dhupia photo

5.

6.

Neha Dhupia images

7.

Neha Dhupia images

8.

Neha Dhupia images

9.

Neha Dhupia images

10.

Neha Dhupia images

You May Also Read

Nikitin Dheer Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Mahesh Babu Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Meghna Gulzar Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofNeha Dhupia
Name
Neha Dhupia
Nickname
(Neha)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook