Bollywood Bollywood singer Neeti Mohan

Neeti Mohan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Neeti Mohan is an Indian singer and a member of Indian pop group Aasma. She is one of the winners of the Channel V show Popstars.

Personal profile:

Born                        : 18 November 1979

Nickname             : None

Birthplace            : New Delhi, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

                                 In Feet Inches – 5′ 5″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 53 kg

                                In Pounds- 117lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Film Debut: Socha Na Tha (2005)

Singing Debut     : Fruit and Nut (2009)

Awards                 : Filmfare Awards, Mirchi Music Awards.

Career:

Neeti Mohan made her singing debut in Bollywood with “Ishq Wala Love” in the movie Student of the Year co-singer- Shekhar Ravjiani and Salim Merchant. The song was very popular and became a hit song of the year. In the same year she sang the song jiya re for the Shahrukh Khan starring film Jab Tak Hai Jaan. Both of the song were praised by the critics and won RD Burman Award at the Filmfare Awards. She also won the Filmfare Awards and Star Screen Award for the Best Female Playback Singer for the song jiya re.she appeared in the TV show MTV Unplugged India along with Shalmali Kholgade and Arijit Sing, where she sang many songs including the acoustic version of “Jiya Re”. In the same show she was also appeared with A.R. Rahman. In the following year she lent her voice for the song “Saadi Galli Aaja” in the movie Nautanki Saala!.

In the same year she delivered several popular songs like “Kashmir Main Tu Kanyakumari” from Chennai Express and “Har Kisi Ko” from Boss. Neeti Mohan then lent her voice for many successful movies. In 2014, she sang the song popular song “Tune Maari Entry yaar” for the movie Gunday. She then released many popular songs in the year such as “Galat Baat Hai” for Main Tera Hero, title track of “Bang Bang”, “India Waale” for Happy New Year and “Keeda” for Action Jackson. Apart from Bollywood Neeti Mohan sang in several languages movie like in Telugu film Tadakha, Bangla film Rangbaaz, Tamil film I and Marathi film Hello Nandan.

Discography:

  • Fruit and Nut (BhangdaPaale O Mere Sang, 2009)
  • Mallika (Shah E Khubaan, 2010)
  • Student of the Year (IshqWala Love, 2012)
  • Jab Tak Hai Jaan (Jiya Re, 2012)
  • Bittoo Boss (Bittoo Sab Ki Lega, 2012)
  • NautankiSaala! (Saadi Galli Aaja, 2013)
  • Gippi (DilKaagzi, 2013)
  • Raanjhanaa (NazarLaaye, 2013)
  • Chennai Express (Kashmir Main Tu Kanyakumari, 2013)
  • Boss (Har Kisi Ko, 2013)
  • Gori TerePyaar Mein (Naina, 2013)
  • Gunday (Tune Maari Entry yaar, 2014)
  • The Xpos√© (Catch Me If You Can, 2014)
  • CityLights (Darbadar, 2014)
  • Kick (Tu Hi Tu, 2014)
  • Happy New Year (World Dance Medley, 2014)
  • X (Aalif Se, 2015)
  • Hate Story 3 (TumheApnaBananeKa, 2015)

Early and personal life:

Neeti Mohan was born in Delhi and completed her schooling from Birla Balika Vidyapeeth, Pilani, Rajasthan.She appeared in a film in 2005 with a role in a Dharmendra production titled Socha Na Tha.

1.

Neeti Mohan

2.Neeti Mohan

3.Neeti Mohan

4.Neeti Mohan

5.Neeti Mohan

6.Neeti Mohan

7.Neeti Mohan

8.Neeti Mohan

9.Neeti Mohan

10.Neeti Mohan

Related Searches

Neeti Mohan photos, Neeti Mohan images, Neeti Mohan song

You May Also Read

Prabhu Deva Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prateik Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nargis Fakhri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNeeti Mohan
Name
Neeti Mohan
Nickname
(Neeti)
Job Title
Singer