Bollywood Bollywood Actress Photos Photo Blog

5 Nazir Hussain Photos & Images | Best Nazir Hussain Photos

Introduction

Nazir Hossain was a great Indian Actor, Director and screenwriter. He was famous as a character actor and he has his appearance in over 500 films. His father Shahbaz Khan was a guard in the Railways and he grew up in Lukhnaw. He Joined the British Army during world war|| and before that he worked as a fireman in the railways for few months. During the war he was posted in Singapur and Malaysia where he became a prisoner. After he become free he came under the influence of Subhas Chandra Bose and joined the Indian National Army. He was given the status of freedom Fighter and he was also given a free railway pass for life.

Career

After the (INA),He couldn’t find any job, began to perform in plays in B. N. Sircar’s New Theatres, impressed by his performance, called him to Calcutta to join New Theatres. In here he got introduced to Bimal Royand became his assistant. He worked with Bimal Roy to make the film Pahela Aadmi, based on the INA experience. He not only appeared in the films but also he wrote films. His film Pehla Aadmi was released in 1950 and launched him to stardom and he became fixture in Bimal Roy’s movies. Later,he worked in many socialist themed films like  Do Bigha Zamin, Devdas and Naya Daur. Munimji was his first film with Legendary actor Dev Anand. The story idea was by Ranjan and he gave the screenplay and dialogues. This group of Mukherjee, Nazir Hussain, Dev Anand and music director S.D. Burman later got together to produce another movie, Paying Guest, in 1957. “Main Sunder Hoon” is a 1971 Bollywood drama film directed by R. Krishnan and Nazir Hussain.

Biography

Named : Nazir Hussain

Date Of Birth : 15th  May 1922

Birth Place : Usia Dildarnagar, Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh, British India[1]

Death : 16 October 1987 (aged 65),Mumbai, India

Nationality : Indian

Occupation : Bollywood and Bhojpuri Actor

Director

Producer

Filmmaker

Script Writer

Years Active : 1953–1987

Bhojpuri Career

Nazir discussed the possibility of a Bhojpuri cinema industry with Indian president Rajendra Prasad. He is considered as the Pitamah of Bhojpuri cinema. Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo (1962) was his first Bhojpuri creation. Nazir became a producer with Bhojpuri film Hamaar Sansar and also directed it. He was also known for his hit Bhojpuri film “Balam Pardesia” in the late 1970s.

Filmography
Pehla Aadmi

Parineeta

The Fiancee

Jeewan Jyoti

Do Bigha Zamin

Samaj

Darwaza

Baap Beti

Devdas

Bandish

Teen Bhai

Amaanat

New Delhi

Inspector

Ek Shola

Aawaz

Zamana

Naya Daur

Musafir

Mai Baap

Do Roti

Yahudi

Raagini

Parvarish

Panchayat

Kalapani

Aakhri Dao

Raat Ke Rahi

Main Nashe Men Hoon

Kanhaiya

Kangan

Insan Jaag Utha

Fashionable Wife

Parakh

Bombai Ka Babu

Shriman Satyawadi

Girl Friend

Aas Ka Panchhi

Anuradha

Chhaya

Gunga Jumna

Passport

Wanted

Main Aur Mera Bhai

Chhote Nawab

Dr. Vidya

Rungoli

Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam

Anpadh

Ganga Maiyya Tohe Piyari Chadhaibo

Apna Banake Dekho

Dil Hi To Hai

Laagi Nahi Chhute Ram

Hamrahi

Kashmir Ki Kali

Leader

Suhagan

Aap Ki Parchhaiyan

Ayee Milan Ki Bela

Main Suhagan Hoon

Shagoon

Ganga Ki Lahren

Arzoo

Mere Sanam

Purnima

Rishte Naahte

Bhoot Bungla

Do Dilon Ki Dastaan

Mohabbat Zindagi Hai

Tasveer

Preet Na Jane Reet

Jewel Thief

Ram Aur Shyam

Chandan Ka Palna

Palki

Hare Kanch Ki Chooriyan

Shagird

Hamare Gam Se Mat Khelo

Baazi

Dil Aur Mohabbat

Sadhu Aur Shaitaan

Ankhen

Aulad

Chirag

Madhavi

Aya Sawan Jhoom Ke

Jaal Saz

Jahan Pyar Mile

Badi Didi

Prem Pujari

Abhinetri

Geet

Kati Patang

Khamoshi

Humjoli

Samaj Ko Badal Dalo

Sharmeelee

Sanjog

Bikhare Moti

Main Sunder Hoon

Lakhon Me Ek

Lagan

Preet Ki Dori

Bombay to Goa

Lalkar

Anuraag

Mere Jeevan Saathi

Munimji

Mome Ki Gudiya

Wafaa

Mangetar

Jugnu

Jwar Bhata

Heera

Anokhi Ada

Mere Gharib Nawaz

Prem Nagar

Kunwara Baap

Dulhan

Pocket Maar

Qaid

Ek Gaon ki Kahani

Pratiggya

Mere Sartaj

Girdharilal Paniwala

Charas

Mehbooba

Tapasya

Daaj

Sangram

Bairaag

Amar Akbar Anthony

Dhoop Chhaon

Pandit Aur Pathan

Agent Vinod

Ram Bharose

Aafat

Bhookh

Karmayogi

Sone Ka Dil Lohe Ke Haath

Aakhri Kasam

The Burning Train

Abdullah

Teen Ekkey

Fiffty Fiffty

Walayati Babu

Rajput

Meharbaani

Dharam Kanta

Mazdoor

Daulat Ke Dushman

Jeevan Sukh

Love and God

Vali-E-Azam

Pain

1.

nazir hussain images
Nazir Hussain

2.

3.

nazir hussain images
Nazir Hussain

4.

Nazir Hussain
Nazir Hussain

5.

nazir hussain images
Nazir Hussain

Related Searches

10 Pooja Gandhi Photos & Images | Best Gandhi Photos

Pooja Gandhi Photos

Pooja Gandhi Images

Summary
Photo ofNazir Hossain
Name
Nazir Hossain
Nickname
(Nazir Hossain)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook