Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Nayantara Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Nayantara is an Indian film actress, she was born on 18 November 1984 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India as Diana Mariam Kurien. She was born in a Malayali Nasrani family, she father’s name is Kurien Kodiyattu, an Indian Army Officer, she mother’s name is Omana Kurien. Her brother name is Leno and he lives in UAE. She works in Tamil, Malayalam, and Telugu films. She received various awards for her acting.
When Nayantara’s father is retired from the Indian Army, her family settle down in Kerala. She continued her college studies in Kerala but she had read in several schools in different states.
Nayantara worked part-time as a model, while she was studying in college. After watching some of her modeling assignments, Malayalam film director Sathyan Anthikkad offered her to play a pivotal role in his Malayalam film Manassinakkare in 2003. So this was her debut both in the film world and Malayalam film industry. But first he wasn’t interested in doing films, but later she agreed and acted in this film and this film became a high financial success in 2004. After that, we acted in an another Malayalam film Vismayathumbathu.

From 2005, Nayantara started appearing in Tamil and Telugu films. She made her debut in the Tamil film industry, with the film Ayya in 2005, under the direction of Haris. Her debut film was very good and earned decent success. Later she acted in Chandramukhi, which is a comedy horror film. After that, she acted in a romantic psychological thriller film Ghajini, she played a secondary female character in this film. In 2006, Nayantara worked in Kalvanin, which was her first release of 2006.
Nayantara made her debut in Telugu film with the film Lakshmi. Later she acted in three Tamil films as a leading actress – Vallavan, Thalaimagan and E. All three films received mix reviews from the critics and decent financial success. She delivered an excellent performance in both Tamil and Telugu films.
Nayantara regained her public recognition in Kollywood films in 2007 by acting in the gangster film Billa, under the direction of Vishnuvardhan, which was a remake of a Tamil film. This film achieved good critics reviews and financial success.

Nayantara released five movies in 2008, four of them were in Tamil. Her onscreen performance won everyone’s heart, no matter whatever situation she played. She honored with Nandi Award for Best Actress and the Filmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress.
Nayantara acted as a leading actress in all her releases in 2010. All them were earned commercial success. Four out of her five Southern languages films were box office hits. In, 2011 she acted in Bapu, a mythological film, under the direction of Sri Rama Rajyam, it was her only release of 2011.

Nayantara reporred to quit acting before her marriage, just after winning Nandi Award for Best Actress and the Filmfare Award for Best Telugu Actress. But she backed again in film industry in 2012.
Nayantara born as a Sriyan Christian, later she converted to Hinduism. She was in a relationship with actor and director Prabhu Deva but ended the relationship in 2012.

Nayantara photo

1.

Nayantara images

2.

Nayantara images

3.

Nayantara images

4.

Nayantara images

5.

Nayantara images

6.

Nayantara-photo

7.

Nayantara-photo

8.

Nayantara-photo

9,

Nayantara-photo

10.

Nayantara-photo

You May also Read

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNayantara
Name
Nayantara
Nickname
(Nayantara)
Job Title
Actress