Bollywod Actor Bollywood Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Nawazuddin Siddiqui Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Nawazuddin Siddiqui is an Indian film actor known for his work in Bollywood films. He was born to a Muslim family in a small town of India.

Personal profile:

Born                        : 19 May 1974

Nickname             : Nowaz

Birthplace              :  Budhana, Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 168 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 65 kg

                                In Pounds- 143lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality           : Indian

Debut                    : Sarfarosh (1999)

Awards                 : National Film Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Screen Awards, Asian Film Awards, New York Indian Film Festival, Filmfare Awards, Renault Star Guild Awards.

Career:

After graduating from National School of Drama, New Delhi Nawazuddin Siddiqui moved to Mumbai. He struggled a lot in the year 2004 in Mumbai. He could not pay the rents and later stayed with a NSD senior by cooking his meal. He made his Bollywood debut with a small role in the film Sarfarosh starring aamir khan. He performed with Sunil Dutt and Sanjay Dutt in Munnabhai MBBS where he tries to pick the pocket of Sunil Dutt. He later moved on to TV serials but did not get much success. He struggled a lot between the years 2002 to 2005 and he survived by conducting occasional acting workshops. Nawazuddin Siddiqui got his first prominent role in Anurag Kashyap’s Black Friday (2007). He first played the lead role in Prashant Bhargava’s Patang which was premiered at the Berlin International Film Festival and Tribeca Film Festival and his performance was critically acclaimed. In 2001 she was featured in the film Dekh Indian Circus which brought him National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Feature Film). He appeared in the acclaimed films Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 and Gangs of Wasseypur – part -2 in 2012.

In the same year he shared the screen with Amir khan, Rani mukherju and kareena kapoor in Talaash. His performance was critically acclaimed which won him Asian Film Award for Best Supporting Actor. The following year he received his first Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for the film The lunchbox. He played a negative role in the salman khan starring blockbuster hit film Kick. In 2015 Nawazuddin Siddiqui again appeared with salman khan in the film Bajrangi Bhaijaan.

Filmography:

  • Sarfarosh 1999
  • Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. 2003
  • AajaNachle 2007
  • Black Friday 2007
  • Black & White 2008
  • Firaaq 2009
  • New York 2009
  • Peepli Live 2010
  • Kahaani 2012
  • Paan Singh Tomar 2012
  • Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 2012
  • Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 2 2012
  • Chittagong 2012
  • Talaash 2012
  • Bombay Talkies 2013
  • Kick 2014
  • Badlapur 2015
  • BajrangiBhaijaan 2015
  • Manjhi – The Mountain Man 2015
  • Raman Raghav 2.0 2016
  • Te3n 2016
  • Freaky Ali 2016
  • Haraamkhor 2017
  • Raees 2017

Early and personal life:

Nawazuddin Siddiqui was born in Budhana, a small town and tehsil in Muzaffarnagar district, Uttar Pradesh, India. He is a graduate of Bachelor of Science degree in Chemistry from Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar. He is married to Anjali and they have a daughter and a son.

1.

Nawazuddin Siddiqui

2.Nawazuddin Siddiqui

3.Nawazuddin Siddiqui

4.Nawazuddin Siddiqui

5.Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Related Searches

Nawazuddin Siddiqui photos, Nawazuddin Siddiqui images, Nawazuddin Siddiqui movie

You May Also Read

Bharath Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Asuman Dabak Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Ata Demirer Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Summary
Photo ofNawazuddin Siddiqui
Name
Nawazuddin Siddiqui
Nickname
(Nawazuddin)
Job Title
Actor