Bollywod Actor Bollywood Naseeruddin Shah

Naseeruddin Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Naseeruddin Shah is an India film and stage actor and director. He is a prominent figure in Indian parallel cinema and the winner of several prestigious awards such as National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards and an award at the Venice Film Festival. He was honored with the Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan by the government of India. He has a brother Retd. Lt. Gen. Zameer Uddin Shah.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 20 July 1949

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 71 kg

in Pounds- 157 lbs

Religion                 : Islam

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Nishant (1975)

Awards                : Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, National Film Award, Filmfare Award.

Career:

Naseeruddin Shah started his career in some minor roles in the films like  Nishant, Aakrosh, Sparsh, Mirch Masala, Albert Pinto Ko Gussa Kyon Ata Hai, Trikal, Bhavni Bhavai, Junoon, Mohan Joshi Hazir Ho!, Ardh Satya, Katha, and Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro. He won National Film Award for Best Actor for his performance in the film Sparsh along with Shabana Azmi, Sudha Chopra and Om Puri. Naseeruddin Shah appeared in the film Aakrosh opposite Smita Patil in later 1980. It was a commercial success receiving huge positive critical response. His performance won him Filmfare Best Actor Award. He became active in mainstream films and became an established actor after his appearance in the film Hum Paanch along with Sanjeev Kumar, Shabana Azmi, Mithun Chakraborty, Raj Babbar, Gulshan Grover. His first release of 1981 was the film Chakra again opposite Smita Patil. The film emerged as a major critical success winning several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Actor to Naseeruddin Shah. His last release of the year was the critically acclaimed Umrao Jaan along with Rekha and Farook Shaikh. The film won several awards but could not do well at the box office. Naseeruddin Shah again collaborated with Shabana Azmi in the film Masoom which was a huge success critically and financially. The film earned him and the actress Filmfare Award for Best Actor and actress. He then appeared in a number of successful films including Katha in 1983, Paar in 1984, Ghulami in 1985 and the multi starrer Karma. In the film he was starred alongside Dilip Kumar, Jackie Shroff, Anil Kapoor, Anupam Kher, Sridevi, Nutan and Poonam Dhillon. His last release of 1993 Sir nominated him for Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. Naseeruddin Shah started to play villainous and negative role in the mid 90’s and appeared in the film Mohra along with Sunil Shetty, Akshay Kumar and Ravena tendon.

Naseeruddin Shah was nominated for Filmfare Best Villain Award for his role in the film. He was then continued to play villainous act in the films and gained success. He was acclaimed for his role in the film Chaahat along with Shsh Rukh Khan and Sarfarosh along with Aamir khan. He earned critical acclaim for his dream of portrayal of Mahatma Gandhi in the film Hey Ram. In 2003, Shah appeared in the American Film The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen portraying the role of Captain Nemo. Naseeruddin Shah won his third National Film Award, in Best Supporting Actor for the film Iqbal based on the story that follows a cricket-obsessed deaf and mute boy from a remote Indian village. It was a huge commercial critical success. He was critically acclaimed for villainous roles in such films Krrish (2006), Omkara (2006), Krrish (2006), A Wednesday! (2008), The Dirty Picture (2011) etc. Naseeruddin Shah has been active in theatre and performing and directing plays in many channels and places.

Filmography:

  • 1975 Nishant
  • 1976 Manthan
  • 1977 Bhumika
  • 1979 Sunayana
  • 1980 Aakrosh
  • 1980 Hum Paanch
  • 1981 Chakra
  • 1983 Protidan
  • 1985 Ghulami
  • 1986 Karma
  • 1989 Tridev
  • 1996 Chaahat
  • 1999 Sarfarosh
  • 2004 Main Hoon Na
  • 2006 Krrish
  • 2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
  • 2011 7 Khoon Maaf
  • 2011 The Dirty Picture
  • 2014 Dedh Ishqiya
  • 2015 Welcome Back
  • 2017 OK Jaanu
  • 2017 Begum Jaan

Early and personal life:

Naseeruddin Shah was born in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh, India to a Muslim family and a descendant of a 19th-century Sayyid Afghan warlord Jan-Fishan Khan. He married 36-year-old Manara Sikri when he was at 20. He faced resistance from his family and siblings to the marriage but eventually did it. The couple was then separated and Shah got married again in 1982 to Ratna Pathak. He was honored with Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan for his contribution to Indian cinema.

1.

Naseeruddin Shah photo

2.Naseeruddin Shah photo

3.Naseeruddin Shah photo

4.Naseeruddin Shah photo

5.Naseeruddin Shah photo

6.Naseeruddin Shah photo

7.Naseeruddin Shah photo

8.Naseeruddin Shah photo

9.Naseeruddin Shah photo

10.Naseeruddin Shah photo

You May Also Read

Viju Khote Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Resul Pookutty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anupam Kher Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNaseeruddin Shah
Name
Naseeruddin Shah
Nickname
(Naseeruddin)
Job Title
film and stage actor and director