Bollywood Bollywood Actress Nargis Fakhri

Nargis Fakhri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Nargis Fakhri is an American model and actress, who mainly appears in Bollywood films. She started her career as a model and later appeared in many films. Her debut Hindi film was the romantic drama Rockstar.

Personal profile:

Born                      : 20th October, 1979

Nickname             :   Nargis

Birthplace             : Queens, New York

Height                   : in centimeters- 175 cm

                                In Feet Inches- 5′ 9″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 53 kg

                               In Pounds- 110lbs

Religion                : Islam

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality           : American

Debut                   : Rockstar (2011)

Awards                 : IIFA Awards, Life OK NOW Awards, Bollywood Life Awards, Filmfare Glamour and Style Awards.

Career:

Nargis Fakhri started her career as a model, she modeled professionally in America, working for freelance agencies, and appeared regularly at fashion shows. She made her Hindi film debut in 2011 with Imtiaz Ali’s musical romantic drama Rockstar, in which she played the female lead opposite Ranbeer kapoor. The film received mixed reviews from the critics but overwhelming response from the audiences. She received several nominations in Best Female Debut category for her performance in the film. She shared the IIFA Awards for hottest pair with his co-actor Ranbir kapoor. Her next film was Shoojit Sircar’s political thriller Madras Café (2013) opposite John Abraham. Nargis Fakhri appeared in the film Main Tera Hero, a remake of the 2011 Telugu film Kandireega directed by David Dhawan, along with Varun Dhawan and Ileana D’Cruz.

Her first Hollywood film was the spy in 2015, Featuring alongside Melissa McCarthy, Jason Statham and Jude Law. The film emerged as one of the top grossing films of the year and she earned the nomination at MTV Movie Award for Best Fight. She appeared in the third installment of Housefull film series, Housefull 3 co-starring Akshay Kumar, Riteish Deshmukh, Abhishek Bachchan and Jacqueline Fernandez. The film was a major financial success, but her performance received largely negative reviews. She played a minor role in 2016’s film Dishoom. Her last release in 2016 was the romantic drama Banjo opposite Riteish Deshmukh. Nargis Fakhri made some cameo appearances and appeared in several Item numbers like “Dhating Naach” from Phata Poster Nikhla Hero and “Yaar Naa Miley” from Kick.

Filmography:

  • Rockstar 2011
  • Madras Café 2013
  • Main Tera Hero 2014
  • Spy 2015
  • Azhar 2016
  • Housefull 3 2016
  • Dishoom 2016
  • Banjo 2016

Early and personal life:

Nargis Fakhri was born in Queens, New York on 20th October, 1979. His father Mohammed Fakhri is a businessman and mother Marie Fakhri is a former police officer. She was a contestant of the reality series America’s Next Top Model in 2004.

Nargis Fakhri Hot Image

1.

Nargis Fakhri

2.Nargis Fakhri

3.Nargis Fakhri

4.Nargis Fakhri

5.Nargis Fakhri

6.Nargis Fakhri

7.Nargis Fakhri

8.Nargis Fakhri

9.Nargis Fakhri

10.Nargis Fakhri

You May Also Read

Neeraj Pandey Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Paresh Rawal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Neha Dhupia Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNargis Fakhri
Name
Nargis Fakhri
Nickname
(Nargis)
Job Title
Actress