Bollywood Bollywood Actress Bollywood director Namrata Shirodkar

Namrata Shirodkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Namrata Shirodkar is an Indian model, actress and film producer, mainly work in Bollywood. She is the winner of the Femina Miss India in 1993.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 22 January 1972

Nickname             : Chinu

Birthplace             : Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                 In Feet Inches – 5′ 7″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 55 kg

                                 In Pounds- 121 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai (1998)

Awards                : None

Career:

Namrata Shirodkar started her career as a model and appeared in many films so far. She was crowned Miss India in the year 1993 and represented India in the Miss Universe pageant, where she came in fifth place. The same year she competed in the Miss Asia Pacific contest and became the first runner-up. Her debut film was supposed to be the “Purab Ki Laila Pachhim Ki Chhaila” with Akshay Kumar and Sunil Shetty in the lead and music by Nadeem Shravan, but it was never released. Namrata Shirodkar made her debut in 1998 with the super hit film Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai, in a supporting role along with Salman Khan and Twinkle Khanna.

In 1993 she made her debut in Kannada film Chora Chittha Chora and in the Malayalam film Ezhupunna Tharakan respectively. Her last release of the year Vaastav: The Reality was a commercial success which earned her widely recognition in Bollywood. Namrata’s first release of the year was Pukar, co-starring Anil kapoor and Madhuri Dixit. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and was nominated at the IIFA Award for Best Supporting Actress. Namrata Shirodkar then appeared in many films and some of them are Hera Pheri (2000), Dil Vil Pyar Vyar (2002), LOC Kargil (2003), Insaaf: The Justice (2004) and many more.

Filmography:

  • Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai 1998
  • Hero Hindustani 1998
  • Kachche Dhaage 1999
  • Vaastav: The Reality 1999
  • Pukar 2000
  • Hera Pheri 2000
  • Aaghaaz 2000
  • Vamsee 2000
  • Tera Mera Saath Rahen 2001
  • Dil Vil Pyar Vyar 2002
  • Maseeha 2002
  • Pran Jaaye Par Shaan Na Jaaye 2003
  • Tehzeeb 2003
  • LOC Kargil 2003
  • Insaaf: The Justice 2004
  • Anji 2004

Early and personal life:

Namrata Shirodkar met with the Telegu superstar Mahesh Babu in the set of Vamsee in 2000. After dating several years they got married in 2005. The couple has a boy and a girl now.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

1.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

2.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

3.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

4.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

5.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

6.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

7.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

8.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

9.

Namrata Shirodkar photo

10

Namrata Shirodkar photo

You May Also Read

Pankaj Udhas Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prakash Jha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prakash Raj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofNamrata Shirodkar
Name
Namrata Shirodkar
Nickname
(Namrata)
Job Title
model, actress and film producer