Egyptian Actress Egyptian Celebrity

Nagwa Fouad Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Nagwa Fouad is an Egyptian belly dancer, born on 6 January 1943 in Cairo, Egypt. She is also an actress, known for her role in the film “Le Oriental” (1960), “The Honeymoon Fell Flat” (1960) and Ismail “Yassin in the Air Force” (1959).

Biography:

Name               : Nagwa Fouad

Real Name      : Awatif Mohamed Agami

Born                : 6 January, 1943

Birth Place      : Alexandria, Egypt

Occupation      : Actress, Dancer

Nationality      : Egyptian

Spouse             : Ahmed Ramzy (m. 1963–1963)

Parents            : Mohamed Agamy Bayoumi

Career:

Nagwa Fouad started her career through performing at the Abdeen Casino, where she met producer Ahmad Fouad Hassan, who produces stage shows which later became a famous conductor for Nagwa. Fouad Hassan offered her to perform live at the most prestigious music and dance show titled “Adwa Al-Madeena” in the 1960s, which was featured with superstars like Shadia, Abdul Haleem Haafez, Fayza Ahmad and Sabaah.

In 1976, the famous singer and composer Mohammed Abdel Wahab wrote a musical piece exclusively for Nagwa’s belly dancing show titled “Aamar Arba’tashar” in 1976. This was her transition from traditional oriental performance to a choreographed stage performance, which allowed her to change the way of belly dancing, what was presented on stage and adds more dramatic elements to it than ever before. She featured on several covers of the Ahmed Fouad Hassan LP’s and CD’s.

Nagwa established her own dance group, although it did not last long and she later tried to retire from dancing to become an actress. She also played on the stage and in the films and finally she became a film producer. She played a famous role in the film “Hadd al-Seif ” in 1967.

Filmography:

  • Rouh’s Beauty (2014)
  • Fawzeya’s Secret Recipe (2008)
  • The Red Notebook (2000)
  • Kashf El Mastoor (1994)
  • The Jugglers (1990)
  • Harat El-Habayeb (1989)
  • Elhaqoona (1989)
  • El Flooss wal whoosh (1988)
  • Imraa Fi Al-Sign (1986)
  • Tabonat Hamza (1984)
  • El Salakhanah (1982)
  • Bothor El Shaytan (1980)
  • Mamnou Fi Laylat El-Dokhla (1975)
  • Ehtaressi Men El-Regal Ya Mama (1975)
  • Zat al Wajhein (1975)
  • Shayatin Elal Abad (1974)
  • Malekat el Leil (1974)
  • A Story of Tutankhamun (1973)
  • Shelet Al Mohtalin (1972)
  • Rehla Laziza (1971)
  • Khamsa Share Al-Habaib (1971)
  • Adam wa el Nessaa (1971)
  • Ebn el Hetta (1968) 
  • Hob wa Khyana (1968) 
  • Agazet Gharam (1967) 
  • Aguazet Seif (1967) 
  • El Aris el Thani (1967) 
  • Nora (1967) 
  • The Man and His Women (1966) 
  • The Teddy Boys (1966) 
  • Driven from Paradise (1965) 
  • The Lost Son (1965) 
  • Slalom (1965) 
  • The Great Adventure (1964) 
  • The Harbour Girl (1964) 
  • Madmen in Paradise (1963) 
  • Man in the Shadows (1963) 
  • Helwa wa Kaddaba (1962) 
  • Husband by Proxy (1961)  
  • Life and Hope (1961) 
  • Life Is Like That (1961) 
  • The Imposter (1961) 
  • A Woman’s Secret (1961) 
  • The Police Inspector (1960) 
  • Le Orientali (1960) 
  • Angel and Devil (1960) 
  • The Female Boss (1959) 
  • The Street of Love (1959) 
  • Touha (1957)  

Personal Life:

Nagwa Fouad was born to an Egyptian father and a Palestinian mother.

She married the producer Ahmad Fouaad Hassan, and they divorced after six years of marriage. Then she married Ahmed Ramzy in 1963 and divorced after a few months.

Nagwa FouadYou May Also Read

Dalia El Behery Career & Life | Age, Height, More
Dina Talaat Biography, Career & Life | Age, Height, More
Damien Thomas Bio & Acting Career | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofNagwa Fouad
Name
Nagwa Fouad
Nickname
(Nagwa)
Job Title
belly dancer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook