Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Nagma Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Nagma is an n Indian actress, she born on 25 December 1994 in Bombay, Maharashtra, India as Namrita Sadana. She is very popular for her Tamil and Telugu films and also a dominated actress in Tamil film industry in the 1990s. She is well known for her Baasha (1995), Kadhalan (1994) and King Uncle (1993) films. Nagma’s mother is a Muslim and her father is a Hindu.
Nagma began her film career by acting in Bollywood films, she acted in some biggest Bollywood films. But later she shifted to Tamil and Telugu films. Nagma acted in various Indian languages films like Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Bengali, Kannada, Marathi, Bhojpuri, and Punjabi. She is a great actress in all languages.

The first film of Nagma is Baghi: A Rebel for Love, opposite Salman Khan. And this film was the seventh highest-grossing film in 1990. Nagma was one of the leading female actresses of 1990s. In 1994 she word in some famous films with famous actors, one of them is Suhaag with Ajay Devgan and Akshay Kumar. After that, she moved into South Indian films, although later she again moved back to Mumbai. Later she explained, language is no matter for her, she wanted to travel and dedicate his hard work all over India. Then she became a superstar of South India and people love her for great onscreen performance.
Nagma acted with great Telugu actors. She acted in Gharana Mogudu with Chiranjeevi. She also worked in llari Alludu with Nagarjuna Akkineni and Major Chandrakanth with N. T. Rama Rao and Mohan Babu. In 1994, she worked in Baasha , opposite Rajnikanth. She became very popular for her onscreen excellent performance.

When the pressure of being number one actress in Tamil films start getting her, Nagma moved back to Mumbai. She was not happy with the movies, she was doing. So from 2000’s, she focused on doing supporting roles in Hindi films and by this, she was again reunited with her former co-stars Karisma Kapoor, Salman Khan, and Sanjay Dutt. Later, she continued working in Telugu and Tamil movies and also acted as a leading actress in some Malayalam films.
Nagma has also worked in some Bhojpuri films, some with Ravi Kishan. She achieved the Best Actress Award on 2005 in Bhojpuri Film Awards. for her excellent performance in Dulha Milal Dildar. She acted in Ganga in 2006 with Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini.

Summary
Photo ofNagma
Name
Nagma
Nickname
(Nagma)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook