Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Murat Daltaban Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Murat Daltaban is a Turkish film and theatre actor and director, born in 1966 in Ankara, Turkey. He was first recognized by his role in the television series “The Thief Police” and the film “The Sons of Lady”. His notable works include, television series “Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne?” (2010 – 2011), “Menekse Ile Halil” (2007 – 2008), “Poyraz Karayel” (2015 – 2017) and film “Pars: Operation Cherry” (2007).

Biography:

Name               : Murat Daltaban

Full Name       : Murat Ismail Rauf Daltaban

Born                : 1966

Birth Place      : Ankara, Turkey

Occupation      : Actor, Director

Years Active   : 1999 – Present

Nationality      : Turkish

Spouse             : Ozlem Daltaban

Children          : Arda Kuzgun Daltaban

Education and Career:

Murat Daltaban studied engineering at the Middle East Technical University (METU), but left this after three years and he studied at the Ankaras University in the department of Theater, History and Geography and department of Performing Arts and completed his  graduation in 1992.

Murat started his career by working at the Istanbul City Theater. He made his film debut with the film “Bir Askin Bittigi Yer” in 1996. Later, he played the role of Armenian Clarinet Artin in the film “Salkim Hanimin Taneleri” in 1999. He acted in several films, including “Salkim Hanim’in Taneleri” (1999), “Pars: Operation Cherry” (2007), “Black Dogs Barking” (2009) and “Memories of the Wind” (2015).

Murat also appeared in many television series and he get recognition by playing his role in the television series “The Thief Police”. In this series, he played the role of a thief, troubled older brother Ali Riza.Then he appeared in many popular television series, including “Menekse Ile Halil” (2007 – 2008), “Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne?” (2010 – 2011) and “Poyraz Karayel” (2015 – 2017).

In 2004, he resigned from the Istanbul City Theater and he founded the DOT together with Ozlem Daltaban and Suha Bilal, which was designed as an open stage that enables flexibility and creativity. The DOT was first Turkish theatre that performed plays associated with the in-yer-face theatre movement and had a huge success.

Filmography:

  • Poyraz Karayel (TV Series) (2015 – 2017)
  • Kordugum (TV Series) (2016)
  • Memories of the Wind (2015)
  • Eski Hikaye (TV Series) (2013)
  • Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne? (TV Series) (2010 – 2011)
  • Black Dogs Barking (2009)
  • Kalpsiz Adam (TV Series) (2008)
  • Menekse Ile Halil (TV Series) (2007 – 2008)
  • Pars: Operation Cherry (2007)
  • Yurek Cigligi (TV Movie) (2005)
  • Hirsiz Polis (TV Series) (2005)
  • Kinali Kar (TV Mini-Series) (2002 – 2004)
  • Kumsaldaki Izler (TV Series) (2002)
  • Nisan Yagmuru (TV Series) (2001)
  • Hirsiz (TV Mini-Series) (2001)
  • Kumru (TV Movie) (2000)
  • Salkim Hanim’in Taneleri (1999)
  • Yalan (TV Movie) (1997)
  • Yeni Bir Yildiz (TV Movie) (1997)
  • Bir Askin Bttigi Yer (1996)

Personal Life:

Murat Daltaban is married to Ozlem Daltaban. They have a son named Arda Kuzgun Daltaban who was born in 2004.

Murat Daltaban

You May Also Read

Shatrughan Sinha Biography

Vinod Khanna Career & Biography

Summary
Photo ofMurat Daltaban Career
Name
Murat Daltaban Career
Nickname
(Murat)
Job Title
Actor & Directo

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook