Bollywood Bollywood director Mugdha Godse

Mugdha Godse Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Mugdha Godse is an Indian actress and former— model known for her work in Bollywood. She was the semi finalist of Femina Miss India competition in 2004.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 26 July 1986

Nickname             :   None

Birthplace              :  Pune, Maharashtra

Height                    : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                 In Feet Inches- 5′ 7″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 58 kg

                                 In Pounds- 127lbs

Religion                   : Hindu

Marital Status       : Unmarried

Nationality             : Indian

Debut                      : Fashion (2008)

Awards                   : Apsara Awards, MaTaSanman Award, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Mugdha Godse started her career as a model in Mumbai and modeled for many brand including the Airtel commercial with Shah Rukh Khan and in many commercial for different brands. She spent more than five years in the sector, doing press ads, music videos, commercials and walking the runway at local and international ramps.  Mugdha Godse made her acting debut with the Bollywood film Fashion in 2008, co-starring Priyanka Chopra and Kangana Ranaut. She was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut and won the Apsara Award for Best Female Debutante for her performance in the film. The following year she appeared in two films All the Best: Fun Begins and Jail opposite Neil Nitin Mukesh.

She won the Stardust Superstar of Tomorrow – Female award for her performance in the movie Jail. She appeared in the film Help in 2010 which was followed by Oh God! Saare Hain Fraud in the following year. She appeared in the film Heroine along side kareena kapoor khan and arjun rampal, which was the last release out of three in 2012. In 2013 Mugdha appeared in an item number in Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns and in a cameo in Satyagraha – Democracy Under Fire. She appeared in a Tamil film for the first time in 2015 titled Thani Oruvan. She has been a contestant in the TV reality show Khatron Ke Khiladi in 2014. Mugdha Godse appeared with Rahul Dev in a TV reality show named power couple aired on Sony Entertainment Television (India).

Filmography:

  • Fashion 2008
  • All the Best: Fun Begins 2009
  • Jail 2009
  • Help 2010
  • Oh God! Saare Hain Fraud 2011
  • GaliGaliChor Hai 2012
  • Will You Marry Me? 2012
  • Heroine 2012
  • KaagazKe Fools 2015
  • BezubaanIshq 2015
  • ThaniOruvan 2015

Early and personal life:

Mugdha Godse was born in Pune, Maharashtra, India into a middle class family. She completed her schooling from Nutan Marathi Vidaylay, Sadashiv Peth, Maharashtra.

Mugdha Godse

You May Also Read

Ata Demirer Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Nawazuddin Siddiqui Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Lisa Ray Career & Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Summary
Photo ofMugdha Godse
Name
Mugdha Godse
Nickname
(Mugdha)
Job Title
actress