Bollywood Bollywood singer Monica Dogra

Monica Dogra Biography | Age, Height, movie More

Monica Dogra is an Indian origin American actress and singer. She made her debut in Bollywood with the acclaimed film Dhobi ghat in 2011.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 25 October 1982

Nickname             : Monica

Birthplace             :   Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Height                   : 5.9 feet

Weight                  : 56 kg

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : American

Debut                              : Rock On!! (2008)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Monica Dogra formed a Mumbai-based electronic rock duo Shaa’ir and Func along with guitarist Randolph Correia. The yreleased their first album New Day: The Love Album in 2007. The following they released the second album Light Tribe and in 2010 they released Mantis. Monica Dogra sang a song “Dooriyan Bhi Hai Zaroori” in the film Break Ke Baad with Vishal Dadlani. She also sang the theme song in English (with Shahid Mallya) for the film Inkaar. She made her first appearance on screen as a guest artist in the folm Rock on!!. She was approached by the wife of Aamir khan, kiran rao in 2008 to play the lead roloe for her directorial debut Dhobi ghat.

Dogra initially turned down, but eventually accepted and made her original debut in Bollywood with the film. The film was critically acclaimed internationally and her performance was praised. In the following year she appeared in the film David. She then went on to appear in several films such as Teraa Surroor along with Himesh reshamiya and Fireflies. Her film Meri Pyaari Bindu along with ayushmann khurrana is scedelued to release on May 2017. Monica Dogra appeared as a judge for Rolling Stone’s Never Hide Sounds, a musical talent program. She worked with award-winning violinist Scott Tixier in 2013 in several programs around USA.

Filmography:

  • 2008 Rock On!!
  • 2011 Dhobi Ghat
  • 2012 David
  • 2012 Fireflies
  • 2015 Teraa Surroor
  • 2017 Meri Pyaari Bindu
  • 2015- The Stage

Early and personal life:

Monica Dogra grew up in Baltimore, Maryland and studied at Oakleigh Elementary School, Montessori, Dulaney High School.  She received her bachelor’s degree in Music from New York University.

Neeraj Pandey

You May Also Read

Ata Demirer Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More
Nawazuddin Siddiqui Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Lisa Ray Career & Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Summary
Photo ofMonica Dogra
Name
Monica Dogra
Nickname
(Monica)
Job Title
Singer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook