Bollywood Bollywood singer

Mohit Chauhan Biography | Age, Height, More

Mohit Chauhan is an Indian playback singer. He mostly sings Hindi film songs as well as other language songs like Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Tamil, Punjabi and Telgu.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   11 March 1966

Nickname             : baba ji

Birthplace             : Nahan, Sirmaur district, Himachal Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

            in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 66 kg

            in Pounds- 146 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Indi-Pop: Song- Dooba Dooba of the Album- Boondein in 1998

        Bollywood: Song- Pehli Nazar Mein Dari Thi in the film Road (2002)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, IIFA Award, Zee Cine Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Mirchi Music Awards.

Career:

Mohit Chauhan is one of the most melodious singers of Bollywood. He did not receive any former training on music but sings and plays guitar, harmonica, and flute. He moved to Delhi aiming to be an ad copywriter, and the rest is history. He joined the soulful band Silk Route with other dedicated music personalities. It was his career turning point. Silk route is popular for their Indipop song Dooba Dooba from the album Boondein. After the success of dooba dooba the band emerged as a Hit in the world of Indi-pop.

Their albums Boondein in 1998 and then Pehchaan in 2000 was received well by the audiences and earned several awards. Mohit Chauhan started his Bollywood career in 2002 with the song “Pehli Nazar Mein” from the movie road. He then lent his voice for many popular songs like “Khoon Chala” from Rang De Basanti, “Tum Se Hi” from Jab We Met, “Tujhe Bhula Diya” from Anjaana Anjaani and many others. In 2010 chauhan won the Filmfare award for the Best Male Playback Singer for the song “Masakali” from Delhi-6. In 2011 his songs from the movie Rockstar was so popular like anthems. He won several awards for his songs of the movie. He sang many other languages songs later and got popularity too. Apart from playback he performed in many jingles for brands like Alpenlibe, Parachute, Wheel (detergent), and Nescafe.

Selected discography:

  • 2002 Road “Pehli Nazar Mein”
  • 2006 Rang De Basanti “Khoon Chala”
  • 2007 Jab We Met “Tum Se Hi”
  • 2008 Fashion “Kuch Khaas”
  • 2009 Delhi-6 “Masakali”
  • 2010 Anjaana Anjaani “Tujhe Bhula Diya”
  • 2010 Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai “Pee Loon”
  • 2011 Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara “Khaabon Ke Parinday”
  • 2012 Ek Tha Tiger “Saiyaara”
  • 2013 Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani “Ilahi”
  • 2015 Ek Paheli Leela “Khuda Bhi”
  • 2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan “Chicken Song”

Solo Albums:

  • 1998 Boondein
  • 2000 Pehchaan
  • 2009 Fitoor – The Special Edition

Early and personal life:

Mohit Chauhan was born on 11 March 1966 in Nahan town of Sirmaur district, Himachal Pradesh. He studied St. Xavier’s School, Delhi first and then moved to Himachal Pradesh to complete his education. He married to Prarthna Gehlot since 2011.

1.

Mohit-Chauhan

2.
Mohit-Chauhan

3.

Mohit-Chauhan

4.

Mohit-Chauhan

Related Searches

Mohit Chauhan song, Mohit Chauhan images, Mohit Chauhan photos, Mohit Chauhan album

You May Also Read

Manoj Tiwari Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Milind Soman Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Mithoon Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofMohit Chauhan
Name
Mohit Chauhan
Nickname
(Mohit)
Job Title
playback singer