Egyptian Actor Egyptian Celebrity

Mohamed Imam Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Mohamed Imam is an Egyptian actor, born on 16 September, 1984 in Cairo, Egypt. He is well known for his work in the film “The Yacoubian Building” (2006), “Hassan wa Morcus” (2008) and “Gahim Fel Hend” (2016).

Biography:

Full Name       : Mohamed Adel Imam

Born                : 16 September, 1984

Birth Place      : Cairo, Egypt

Occupation      : Actor

Nationality      : Egyptian

Education        : American University in Cairo

Movies : The Yacoubian Building, Hassan and Marcus

Siblings           : Rami Imam, Sarah Emama

Parents            : Adel Emam, Hala Al Shalaqani

Aunt                : Iman Imam

Education and Career:

Mohamed Imam completed his graduation from the American University in Cairo. He went to Jesuit school before he entered The American University in Cairo. He studied in theater and acted in many plays in the university. He started his acting career in the arts as a child artist when he acted alongside his father, Adel Imam in the film “Hanafi El Abha” in 1990.

He appeared in the popular television series “Canaria wa Shariko” in 2003. In 2006, Mohamed was selected by the Egyptian director Marwan Hammed to play the role of Taha in “The Yacoubian Building”. He has acted in his next major film “Hassan and Marcus” in 2008 and the theme of the movie was the tension between Muslims and Christians, where Mohamed starred alongside Adel Imam, Omar Sharif, Lebleba and Hanna El Shorbagy and he played two roles, the Christian Girgis Boulus and the Muslim Emad Hassan. 

Mohamed Imam received an award from the Alexandria International Film Festival in 2008 for his role in the film “Hassan and Marcus”. He appeared in the role Ibrahim in “Ferqit Naji Attalah” in 2012 alongside Adel Imam. He also starred in the role of Seif in “Saheb Elsa Ada” in 2014, where he worked with Adel Imam, Lebleba, Edward, Amina Khalil, Tara Emad, Khaled Zaki, Angy Wegdan and Lotfy Labib.

Mohamed Imam also appeared in many television series, including “Bilshama’a El Ahmar” (2010), “Firqet Naggy A’t Allah” and “Khatut Hamra” (2012).

Filmography:

  • Gahim Fel Hend (Adam)
  • Captain Masr (Kamal Naguib (Kombo) (2015)
  • Saheb El Saada (Seif) (TV Series) (2014)
  • Saa’a wi Nos (Sabry) (2012)
  • Khotot Hamraa (TV Series) (Mohamed Al Halaly) (2012)
  • Naji Attallah’s Squad (TV Series) (Mohamed Imam) (2012)
  • Helm Aziz (Tamer) (2012)
  • Hassan wa Morcus (Gergis / Emad) (2008)
  • The Yacoubian Building (Taha El Shazly) (2006)
  • Dalaa al Banat (TV Series) (2015)
  • Saheb El Sadat(TV Series) (2014)
  • The team of Naji Atallah (TV Series) (2012)
  • Khetoot Hamra (TV Series) (2012)

Personal Life:

He comes from an artistic family as his father is actor Adel Emam. His brother is the director Rami Imam.

Mohamed Imam

You May Also Read

Sarp Akkaya Biography

Rahul Dev Career Biography

Rana Daggubati Career

Nikitin Dheer Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Summary
Photo ofMohamed Adel Imam
Name
Mohamed Adel Imam
Nickname
(Imam)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook