Egyptian Actor Egyptian Celebrity

Mohamed Henedi Biography | Age, Height, Movie, More

Mohamed Henedi is an Egyptian comedy actor born on 1 February, 1965 in Giza, Egypt. He is best known for his acting in “Sa’eedi in the American University (1998), “Ramadan Mabrouk Abul-Alamein Hamouda” (2008) and “Hamam in Amersterdam” (1999).

Biography:

Name               : Mohamed Henedi

Birth Name       : Mohamed Henedi Ahmed

Born                 : 15 February, 1962

Birth Place        : Giza, Egypt

Height              : 5′ 3″ (1.6 m)

Occupation       : Actor

Nationality        : Egyptian

Spouse             : Abir Henedi

TV shows         : Super Henedi, Mosalsaleeko

Children           : Faridah Henedi, Fatima Henedi, Ahmad Henedi

Education and Career:

Mohamed Henedy earned his bachelor of degree from the Cinema Institute in 1991. He started his acting career with the play “Doctor Za’attar”. He appeared in the television series “A’la Asl Dawar”, “Al A’rdahalgy” and “Al Bakheel wa Ana”. At the same time, Henedy made his film debut with the film “Yom Mor… Yom Helw” in 1988. Henedy also acted in many well known plays such as “Al Mahzala Al Ardiyah”, “ALabanda” and “Hazimny Ya”.

Mohamed Henedy succeeded in demonstrating his talent in a comedic role through a minor role in “Bakheet wa A’deela” in 1995. He achieved huge success for his role in the film titles “Isma’iliyah Rayeh Gayy” (1997) and “Sa’eedy fee Al Gam’a Al Amrikiyah” (1998). Thus he became able to redefine the landscape of Egyptian film towards the end of the 1990s. Then he was recognized as a major star with high grossing films. However, Henedy has lacked a long time relationship with many directors and screenwriters. Following the success of his song “Kamannana” Heneidy has integrated singing in many of his films.

He also appeared in several popular television series, including “Misyou Ramadan Mabrouk Abul-Alamein Hamouda” (2011), “Super Henedi” (2008), “Mosalsaliko” (2013). 

Filmography:

  • Yom Maloosh Lazmah (Yehia)
  • Super Henedi (TV Series) (Super Henedi) (2008 – 2014)
  • Mosalsaliko (TV Series) (2013)
  • Taitah Rahibah (Raaof) (2012)
  • Misyou Ramadan Mabrouk Abul-Alamein Hamouda (TV Series) (Ramadan) (2011)
  • Prince of the Seas (Amir) (2009)
  • Ramadan Mabrouk Abul-Alamein Hamouda (2008)
  • Andaleeb AlDokki (Fayez & Fawaz) (2008)
  • Wesh Egram (Taha) (2006)
  • Ya Ana ya Khalty (Taimor) (2005)
  • Fool el Seen el Azeem (Mohyee El-Sharkawi) (2004)
  • Askar fi el-Mu’askar (Khadr) (2003)
  • Tara2e3o (TV Movie) (2002)
  • Saheb Sahbo (Osama) (2002)
  • Gana el Bian el Taly (Nader) (2001)
  • Belia we Demagho el Alia (Belia) (2000)
  • Hamam in Amersterdam (Hamam) (1999)
  • Sa’eedi in the American University (Khalaf El-Dahshori) (1998)
  • Al Batal (1997) 
  • Samaka wa Arbat Kuroush  (Faris) (1997)
  • Bakhit and Adeela 2 (Taxi Driver) (1997)
  • Hallaa Hoosh (Farag) (1997)
  • Ismailia Rayeh Gay (Abd monem) (1997)
  • Bakhit and Adeela (1995) 
  • Sarek Al-Farah (Anter) (1994)
  • Zeyaret el-Sayed el-Rais (Samir) (1994)
  • El Mansy (1993)
  • Iskanderija, Kaman oue Kaman (1989)
  • Yom Mor… Yom Helw (1988)

Mohamed Henedi

You May Also Read

Rahul Dev

Julian Career

Jr NTR Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofMohamed Henedi
Name
Mohamed Henedi
Nickname
(Mohamed)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook