Bollywod Actor Bollywood Mithun Chakraborty

Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Mithun Chakraborty, born as Gourang Chakraborty, is an Indian actor, producer, writer and social worker. He won National Film Award for Best Actor for his debut film Mrigayaa (1976). He is a member of Rajya Sabha parliament. He is noted for many film appearances and best remembered for his dancing performance in the title track of the film Disco Dancer.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 June 1950

Nickname             : Mithun Da

Birthplace             :   Barisal, East Pakistan now Bangladesh

Height                   :   in centimeters- 183 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 72 kg

in Pounds- 158 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Mrigayaa (1976)

Awards                : National film awards, Filmfare awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards.

Career:

Mithun Chakraborty made his film debut in 1976 in the movie Mrigayaa, directed by mrinal sen. The film earned him much admiration and the best actor award at national film award. After a year he was featured in the successful film Mera Rakshak followed by the low budget spy film Surakshaa (1979) directed by Ravikant Nagaich. He then rose to stardom started to get offers in lead roles. His last release of the year Tarana was also a hit. Mithun Chakraborty eventually ruled in 1980 with the brand of impossible heroics. He played the lead role in super hit multi starrer movie Hum Paanch. His first release of 1982 Aamne Samne was a hit wjich was followed by super hit Ashanti. In the same year he appeared in the movie Disco Dancer. The songs of the movie were very popular in home and abroad. The title song of the movie is considered as one of the all time hit Hindi songs. It was very popular and made Mithun popular in Russia. In 1985, he had several super hit releases such as the Bengali Anyay Abichar, Pyaar Jhukta Nahin, Ghulami, Pyari Behna, Baadal. He was feartured in a lot films and appeared in record 19 films in 1989 which affected his own films to do business. That year he has several flop and super hit releases. He acted along with Amitabh Bachchan in a supporting role in the movie Agneepath, which won him Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. He won National Film Award for Best Actor in 1992 fo the Bengali film Tahader Katha. He started to appear in low budget films from 80’s and proved himself as a businessman than a star. In 1995 he won the Filmfare Best Villain Award for his performance in a negative role. He built a Hotel at Ooty in early 90 and left Mumbai based films to concentrate in Hotel business. He chose to act only in films which were shot at Ooty and nearby locales. The strategy worked out and he earned a lot by giving discount to the productions. He paid more taxes than anyone else for five years in a row. His low budget films were profitable but were ignored by the critics.

In early 2000’s he ventured into Bengali films and appeared in a number of successful movies like Titli, Guru, Barood, Yuddho, Tulkalam and Rehmat Ali. Later in the decade he came back into main stream films and started to appear in supporting roles. His recent releases are inclided, Veer (2010) with Salman Khan, Golmaal 3 (2010) with Ajay Devgn, he did 3 films in 2012 with Akshay Kumar, Housefull 2, OMG – Oh My God! and Khiladi 786. Mithun Chakraborty developed the concept of Dance India Dance which is the largest dance reality show in India airs on ZEE TV. He was nominated for Rajya Sabha Member of Parliament by the Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee. He was elected but resigned after two years later.

Filmography:

  • 1976 Mrigayaa
  • 1978 Phool Khile Hain Gulshan Gulshan
  • 1979 Surakshaa
  • 1980 Hum Paanch
  • 1981 Wardat
  • 1982 Ashanti
  • 1983 Mujhe Insaaf Chahiye
  • 1984 Ghar Ek Mandir
  • 1985 Anyay Abichar
  • 1985 Pyaar Jhukta Nahin
  • 1986 Nasihat
  • 1987 Dance Dance
  • 1988 Sahara Jaluchi
  • 1989 Prem Pratigyaa
  • 1990 Agneepath
  • 1991 Pyar Hua Chori Chori
  • 1992 Tahader Katha
  • 1993 Dalaal
  • 1995 Jallaad
  • 1998 Swami Vivekananda
  • 2001 Baghaawat – Ek Jung
  • 2005 Lucky: No Time for Love
  • 2010 Veer
  • 2012 OMG – Oh My God!

Early and personal life:

Mithun Chakraborty was born on 16 June 1950, in Barisal, Bangladesh. He graduated from Film and Television Institute of India, Pune. He was a Naxalite before entering into the film industry, where he became friends with Ravi Ranjan, a popular Naxal figure, known to his friends as ‘Bhaa’ (the ultimate savior).

1.

Mithun Chakraborty images

2.

Mithun Chakraborty images

3.

Mithun Chakraborty images

4.

Mithun Chakraborty images

5.

Mithun Chakraborty images

6.

Mithun Chakraborty images

7.

Mithun Chakraborty images

8.

Mithun Chakraborty images

9.

Mithun Chakraborty images

10.

Mithun Chakraborty images

11.

mithun chakraborty family photos

12.

mithun chakraborty family photos

13.

mithun chakraborty family photos

14.

mithun chakraborty family photos

15.mithun chakraborty family photos

Related Searches

Mithun Chakraborty images, Mithun Chakraborty photos, Mithun Chakraborty movie, Mithun Chakraborty age, mithun chakraborty family photos,

You May Also Read

Karthik Sivakumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Harish Raghavendra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karthik Muthuraman Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMithun Chakraborty
Name
Mithun Chakraborty
Nickname
(Mithun)
Job Title
actor, producer, writer and social worker