Bollywood

Mithoon Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Mithoon Sharma mostly known as Mithoon is an Indian musician who is basically a composer and lyricist of Bollywood film music. He is well known for composing the popular song Tum Hi Ho from 2013 Bollywood romantic flick Aashiqui 2.

Personal profile:

Born                      : 11 January 1985

Nickname             : None

Birthplace              :  Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                  : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                In Feet Inches- 5′ 7″

Weight                : in Kilograms- 70 kg

                               In Pounds- 154lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality         : Indian

Music Debut       : Bas Ek Pal (2007)

Awards                : Stardust Awards, Star Guild Awards, Mirchi Music Awards, IIFA Awards, Filmfare Awards,  Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Mithoon started his career by re-creating the songs ‘Woh Lamhe’ in Zeher and ‘Aadat’ in Kalyug. in 2006 he was recommended by one of his friend to the director onir. So he first created his original song for the movie bas ek pal. He composed the title track with singer KK, and “Tere Bin” in 2006 by Pakistani singer Atif Aslam. He later composed “Maula Mere Maula”, “Javeda Zindagi” for anwar. He then went on to compose several films music like the Train (2007), aggar (2007), Meeting Se Meeting Tak (2008), lamhaa (2010) and many others. In 2012 he composed the songs “Tum Hi Ho”, “Meri Aashiqui”, “Aashiqui – The Love Theme”, “Aashiqui 2 Mashup” for the movie Aashiqui 2. All of the songs were very popular critically acclaimed. He several awards for the song Tum hi ho including Filmfare Award for Best Music Director with Ankit Tiwari & Jeet Ganguly,

Mirchi Music Award for Music Composer of the Year and many others. He showed his talent with many popular songs such as “Baarish” from Yaariyan, “Banjaara”, “Zaroorat”, “Humdard” from Ek Villain, “Tere Liye” and “Sanam Re” from sanam re and many others.

Discography:

  • The Train 2007
  • Aggar 2007
  • Meeting Se Meeting Tak 2008
  • Lamhaa 2010
  • Murder 2 2011
  • Jism 2 2012
  • 3G 2013
  • Aashiqui 2 2013
  • Yaariyan 2014
  • Ek Villain 2014
  • Hate Story 2 2014
  • Creature 3D 2014
  • Alone 2015
  • Hamari Adhuri Kahani 2015
  • All Is Well 2015
  • Bhaag Johnny 2015
  • Sanam Re 2016
  • Ki and Ka 2016
  • Shivaay 2016
  • Wajah Tum Ho 2016

Early and personal life:

Mithoon belongs to family of musicians. His grandfather Pandit Ram Prasad Sharma has thousands of aspirants and many of them are now top musicians. His father, Naresh Sharma was a leading music arranger who worked with the top composers.

Mithoon

You May Also Read

Manisha Koirala Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Manoj Tiwari Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Milind Soman Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofMithoon Sharma
Name
Mithoon Sharma
Nickname
(Mithoon)
Job Title
musician