Bollywood Bollywood Actress Minissha Lamba

Minissha Lamba Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Minissha Lamba is a Bollywood actress from India. She made her debut in Yahaan (2005) and known for the films Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. (2007), Bachna Ae Haseeno (2008).

Personal profile:

Born                       : 18 January 1985

Nickname              :  Mini

Birthplace              :  New Delhi, India

Height                     : in centimeters- 157 cm

                                   In Feet Inches- 5′ 2″

Weight                   : in Kilograms- 51 kg

                                   In Pounds- 109lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality         : Indian

Debut                 : Yahaan (2005)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Minissha Lamba was offered to model in ad campaigns like LG, Sony, Cadbury, Hajmola, Airtel, Sunsilk etc while she was studying English (Hons.) Degree in Delhi University. During the ad shoot for Cadbury she met with the Bollywood director, Shoojit Sircar and signed for the film Yahaan in 2005. The film marked her debut which earned him a nomination at Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. She then played some major role in the films Corporate and Rocky: The Rebel in 2006, Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. And Dus Kahaniyaan in 2007. She appeared in the film Bachna Ae Haseeno along with Ranbeer kapoor which was produced by Yash Raj Films. The film was her biggest success up to a point. In the same year she was featured in Sanjay Gadhvi’s Kidnap opposite Imran khan. Her next notable role was  in the national award winning film Well Done Abba, directed by critically acclaimed director Shyam Benegal.

The film won National Film Award for Best Film on Social Issues, and her performance was appreciated. Minissha Lamba then appeared in some other films like Bheja Fry 2 (2011), Zilla Ghaziabad (2013). She also appeared in a couple of Punjabi film and a kannada film till date. Minissha Lamba percipated in the TV reality show Bigg boss and got evicted in day 42.

Filmography:

  • Yahaan 2005
  • Corporate 2006
  • Rocky: The Rebel 2006
  • Anthony Kaun Hai 2006
  • Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. 2006
  • DusKahaniyaan 2007
  • Bachna Ae Haseeno 2008
  • Kidnap 2008
  • Shaurya 2008
  • Anamika 2008
  • Bheja Fry 2 2011
  • Hum Tum Shabana 2011
  • Zilla Ghaziabad 2013

Early and personal life:

Minissha Lamba was born in New Delhi to a Punjabi family and her father is Kewal Lamba and mom is Manju Lamba. She received her early education from Chettinad Vidyashram School, Chennai and then shifted to Army Public School, Srinaga. She married to her longtime boyfriend Ryan Tham in 2015, who is the owner of Juhu nightclub.

Minissha Lamba

You May Also Read

Manoj Tiwari Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Milind Soman Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Mithoon Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofMinissha Lamba
Name
Minissha Lamba
Nickname
(Minissha)
Job Title
Actress