Bollywod Actor Bollywood Milind Soman

Milind Soman Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Milind Soman is an Indian actor, supermodel, film producer and fitness instructor. He is very strong sportsman and has been a national level swimmer. He is mostly known for his villainous acts in Bollywood films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 4 November 1965

Nickname             :   Ironman

Birthplace             :   Scottland, United Kingdom

Height                   : in centimeters- 180 cm

                                   In Feet Inches- 5′ 11″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 73 kg

                                  In Pounds- 161 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Tarkieb (2000)

Awards                : None

Career:

Milind Soman did well in engineering course but considering it as les earning source he mopved to modeling in 1988. He was featured in Alisha Chinai’s popular music video made in India in 1995. After some modeling performances he played the lead role in the Indian science fiction TV Series Captain Vyom. Later he appeared in many TV serials such as A Mouthful of Sky (1995), Movers & Shakers (1997), Deewarein (2000), Noorjahan (2000). He then moved to films and made his debut in 2000 with the film Tarkieb. In 2003 he appeared in the film Rules: Pyaar Ka Superhit Formula as Vikram varma which he also co-produced.

After acting in several Bollywood films he went on to make his debut in Tamil industry and appeared in the film Pachaikili Muthucharam in 2007. Milind Soman also acted in a number of foreign languages film and Tv series. He appeared in the Swedish film Arn – Tempelriddaren in 2007. He made gis first appearance in telegu film and Marathi film in 2009 and the films were Satyameva Jeyathe and Gandha: smell respectively. He acted in the English TV serieses Valley of Flowers and The Flag. Milind Soman participated in the Tv reality show Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi (season 3) where he came in fourth position. He is a very strong sportsman who holds the national swimming championship (senior men’s) title for four consecutive years.

Filmography:

  • Tarkieb 2000
  • Agni Varsha 2002
  • 16 December 2002
  • Rules: Pyaar Ka Superhit Formula 2003
  • Bhagmati 2005
  • Jurm 2005
  • Katputtli 2006
  • Bheja Fry 2007
  • Say Salaam India 2007
  • Bhram 2008
  • Nakshatra 2010
  • Jodi Breakers 2012
  • Bajirao Mastani 2015

Early and personal life:

Milind Soman was born to an Indian Marathi family in Glasgow, Scotland. He moved to London and stayed with his family till the age of seven. His father Prabhakar Soman was a nuclear scientist worked with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre and his mother Usha is a biochemist, who was lecturer at Wilson College, Mumbai. He married Mylene Jampanoi in 2006 and separated in 2009.

Milind Soman

You May Also Read

Kunchacko Boban Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Madhuri Dixit Nene Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Karan Johar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMilind Soman
Name
Milind Soman
Nickname
(Milind)
Job Title
actor, supermodel, film producer and fitness instructor