Egyptian Actor Egyptian Celebrity

Mido Hamada Biography & Filmography | Age, Height, More

Mido Hamada is a German-Egyptian actor, born in Cairo, Egypt. He acted in many film, theatre and television series and his most notable works are “Unknown” (2011), “Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow” (2004) and “Hanniball” (2006).

Biography:

Name               : Mido Hamada

Born                 : 1971

Birth Place        : Cairo, Egypt

Occupation       : Actor

Nationality        : Egyptian, German

Spouse             : Anna Bolt

Children           : Raphael Hamada

Education and Career:

Mido Hamada studied at the American Embassy School, Germany and later he continued his studies at the Oxford School of Drama in England. That’s why, he knows the English, German and Arabic languages ​​perfectly. Before starting acting, he studied in sports science in Germany and trained with the German Olympic team.

Mido started his acting career with plays like “Spinning Into Butter”, “Hamlet and Guantanamo” at The West End and The Royal Court Theater in England. Beside his acting in theatre, he started to dabble his way into film and television. He acted in the film “Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow” (2004) with Angelina Jolie. He then appeared in television mini-series “Path to 9/11” (2006) with Harvey Keitel and Donnie Wahlberg. Then Mido became regular on television series “State of Mind” (2007), which paved the way for his roles in critically acclaimed shows like “Homeland” (2006) and “24” (2010) and the television mini-series “The Dovekeepers” (2015). He also appeared in the feature film “Unknown” in 2011, where he portrayed the role of prince Shada alongside Liam Neeson.

Hamada appeared in “Emerald City”, where he portrayed Eammon. He will appear next on the  series “Counterpart” in 2017, which is an espionage thriller with a metaphysical twist.

Filmography:

  • Emerald City (TV Series) (2017)
  • Counterpart (TV Series) (2017)
  • Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game) (voice) (2015)
  • The Dovekeepers (TV Mini-Series) (2015)
  • American Sniper (2014)
  • Legends (TV Series) (2014) 
  • Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series) (2014) 
  • NCIS: Los Angeles (TV Series) (2014)
  • Die verbotene Frau (TV Movie) (2013)
  • Red Widow (TV Series) (2013) 
  • Homeland (TV Series) (2012) 
  • Whispers of the Desert (TV Movie) (2012) 
  • Terra Nova (TV Series) (2011)
  • Holby City (TV Series) (2010)
  • 24 (TV Series) (2010)
  • NCIS (TV Series) (2010)
  • State of Mind (TV Series) (2007)
  • 2057 (TV Series) (2007)
  • Judge John Deed (TV Series) (2007)
  • The Situation (2006)
  • Assault on Waco (TV Movie) (2006)
  • The Path to 9/11 (TV Mini-Series) (2006)
  • Feel the Force (TV Series) (2006)
  • Hannibal (TV Movie) (2006)
  • The English Harem (TV Movie) (2005)
  • Transit (TV Movie) (2005)
  • Red Mercury (2005)
  • MI-5 (TV Series) (2004) 
  • Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
  • Believe Nothing (TV Series) (2002) 

Personal Life:

Mido Hamada was born in Egypt but raised in Germany.He speaks fluent Arabic, English and German.

Mido Hamada

You May Also Read

Shashi Kapoor Biography

Karthik Sivakumar Career

Arvind Swamy

Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Summary
Photo ofMido Hamada
Name
Mido Hamada
Nickname
(Mido)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook