Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Metin Akpinar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Metin Akpinar was born in Aksaray, Istanbul in 1942. He is one of the most successful comedians in Turkey. Metin Akpinar started acting at the age of 20 with an amateur dramatics society. The first Kabare theater of Turkey was founded by Metin Akpinar in 1967. In 1972 he began his first acting career with the film ‘Sweet Language’.

 Mini biography:

Born                : November 2, 1941, Aksaray, Turkey

Nationality      : Turkish

Education: Pertevniyal High School

Spouse: Goksel Ozdogdu

Awards: Golden Orange Lifetime Honorary Award

Education and career:

Metin Apkinar graduated from the Faculty of Law and the Faculty of Letter at Istanbul University. He started acting at the age of 20 with an amateur dramatics society. He started his professional career in 1964 with the Ulvi Uras Theatre with the play “Gözlerimi Kaparım Vazifemi Yaparım” following performances in several leading theatre productions. In 1967 he co-founded the Devekuşu Theatre, which is Turkey′s first cabaret theatre. His film career took off in 1972, when he acted in the first of several Ertem Egilmez comedies to follow. Then Akpinar developed an screen partnership with the actor and director Zeki Alasya, the two gaining popularity as a pair of comic dimwits. He landed his first professional stage role two years later in 1964, and this was followed by performances in several leading theater productions. Then he decided to go his own way in film, theater and television alike.

In 1998, Akpinar was awarded with the title of “State Artist” by the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism. In 2011, he was awarded “Cinema Honorable Award” in the 30th Istanbul Film Festival.

Plays: 

  • Gözlerimi Kaparım Vazifemi Yaparım
  • Devekuşu Kabare Tiyatrosu
  • Gözlerimi Kaparım Vazifemi Yaparım
  • Vatan Kurtaran Şaban
  • Astronot Niyazi
  • Ha Bu Diyar
  • Haneler
  • Keşanlı Ali Destanı
  • Gözlerimi Kaparım Vazifemi Yaparım
  • Aşk Olsun
  • Deliler
  • Geceler
  • Yasaklar
  • Beyoğlu Beyoğlu
  • Reklamlar

 

Filmography:

  • Tatlı Dillim,1972 
  • Yalancı Yarim,1973 
  • Canım Kardeşim,1973 
  • Oh Olsun, 1973
  • Salak Milyoner,1974 
  • Köyden İndim Şehire,1974 
  • Mavi Boncuk,1974 
  • Mirasyediler,1974 
  • Hasret,1974 
  • Beş Milyoncuk Borç Verir Misin,1975 
  • Nereden Çıktı Bu Velet,1975 
  • Güler Misin Ağlar Mısın,1975 
  • Nereye Bakıyor Bu Adamlar,1976 
  • Her Gönülde Bir Aslan Yatar,1976 
  • Hasip İle Nasip,1976 
  • Aslan Bacanak,1977 
  • Sivri Akıllılar,1977 
  • Cafer′in Çilesi,1978 
  • Petrol Kralları,1978 
  • Köşe Kapmaca,1979 
  • Vah Başımıza Gelenler,1979 
  • Şaka Yapma,1981 
  • Baş Belası,1982 
  • Dönme Dolap,1983 
  • Davetsiz Misafir,1983 
  • Yanlış Numara,1985 
  • Patron Duymasın,1985 
  • Namus Düşmanı,1986 
  • Biz Bize Benzeriz,1992 
  • Hastane,1993 
  • Yerim Seni,1998 
  • Propaganda,1999 
  • Güle Güle,1999 
  • Baykuşların Saltanatı,2000 
  • Abuzer Kadayıf,2000 
  • Güler Misin Ağlar Mısın,2000 
  • Rus Gelin,2002 
  • Lorkestra,2002 
  • Eğreti Gelin,2004 
  • Çat Kapı,2005 
  • Döngel Karhanesi,2005 
  • Amerikalılar Karadeniz′de 2,2006 
  • Eve Giden Yol 1914,2006 
  • Kısık Ateşte 15 Dakika,2006 
  • Papatyam,2009

You May Also Read

Delhi Ganesh Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofMetin Akpinar
Name
Metin Akpinar
Nickname
(Metin)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook