Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Mete Horozoglu Life & Career | Age, Height, Movies, More

Mete Horozoglu is a Turkish actor, who was born on October 11, 1975 in Ankara, Turkey. He is known for “Oyle Bir Gecer Zaman ki” (2010), “The Breath: Vatan Sagolsum” (2009) and “Kayip” (2013).

Biography:

Name               : Mete Horozoglu

Born                : 11 October, 1975

Birth Place      : Ankara, Turkey

Height             : 5’ 10” (1.79 m)

Occupation      : Actor, Cinematographer

Nationality      : Turkish

Years Active   : 2001 – Present

Siblings           : Yasemin Horozoglu

Spouse             : Elif Sonmez (m. 2011)

Children          : Ali Horozoglu

Education and Career:

 Mete Horozoglu completed his schooling from a primary school in Ankara and secondary school in Yalova. He graduated from Anatolian University State Conservatory Theater Department in 2001. In 2010, he completed the Advanced Acting Graduate Program at Bahcesehir University as a scholarship student.

Between the years 2001 – 2003, he worked as the first professional, university theater in Turkey as an actor in the Anatolian Theater of Eskisehir Anadolu University. Then he settled in Istanbul in 2002; he was involved in many television and cinema projects. He worked in the 2003 – 2004 season at the Istanbul State Theater, in the 2004 – 2005 season at the Cigir Sahnesi Oyunculari, and in the 2005 – 2006 and 2006 – 2007 seasons at the Semaver Company.

In 2010, he joined the main cast of the Turkish series “Oyle Bir Gecer Zaman ki”, where he gave life to Soner Talasoglu, until 2013 and became popular. In 2013, he gave life to Mehmet Kantarci in the series “Kayip”, until the end of 2014. Then he joined “Ayrilsak da Beraberiz”, where he played the role of Teoman, Bern’s ex-husband in 2015.

In the same year, he joined the cast of the popular Turkish series “Muhtesem Yuzyıl Kosem”, where he played the role of Zulfikar Pasa, a member of the circle and protector of Sultan Ahmed,  until 2016. After his character was killed by the Sultan’s enemies.

Filmography:

Theater Plays:

  • Blank – Levent Kazak
  • Glass: Lavent Kazak – Aysa Productions Teather
  • Samovar and Company: Sait Faik Abasiyanik – Samovar Company
  • Chamaco: Abel Gonzales Melo – Samover Company
  • Anadolar: Muzaffer Izgu – Cigir Sahnesi Players
  • I Ruhi Bey How I Am: Edip Cansever – Istanbul State Theater
  • Wild: Istanbul State Theater
  • Strom: William Shakespeare – Theater Anatolia
  • Windermann and Kumdakcilar: Theater Anatolia
  • Kesanli Ali Destani: Haldun Taner – Theater Anatolia

Films and TV Shows:

  • Ayrilsak da Beraberiz (2015)
  • Tehlikeyle Flort (2015)
  • Muhtesem Yuzyil: Kosem(2015) (TV Show)
  • Benim Adim Gultepe(2014) (TV Show)
  • Kayip(2013) (TV Show)
  • Bebek isi(2013)
  • Kurtulus Son Durak(2012)
  • Full of Hunger(2012)
  • Takim: Vatan sana canim Feda (2011)
  • The Crossing(2010)
  • Oyle Bir Gecer Zaman Ki(2010) (TV Show)
  • Vay Arkadas(2010)
  • The Breath(2009)
  • Kalpsiz Adam(2008) (TV Show)
  • Killing the Shadows(2006)
  • Ankara Cinayeti (2006)
  • Yanik koza(2005) (TV Show)
  • Dolunay(2005) (TV Movie)
  • Seytan Ayrintida Gizlidir(2003) (TV Show)
  • Kampusistan(2003) (TV Show)
  • Beyaz Show(1996) (TV Show)

Mete Horozoglu

You May Also Read

Dinesh Career & Biography

Summary
Photo ofMete Horozoglu
Name
Mete Horozoglu
Nickname
(Horozoglu)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook