Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Meltem Cumbul Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Meltem Cumbul is a Turkish actress and TV personality. Meltem Cumbul was born in Izmir in 1970. Meltem Cumbul’s father is Aksehirli and his mother is Izmirlidir. She has a brother who passed away in 1992 and sisters named Funda and Yonca. After finishing primary school, she moved to Izmir at the age of 13. Meltem Cumbul is discovered by Omer Karacan who offered a program named “Young Line”, which was produced by Karacan despite being in the heart of the theater. 

 Mini Biography:

Born                : November 5, 1969, Aksehir, Turkey

Height             : 5′ 9″

Spouse            : Alican Ozbas (divorced)

                          Caglayan Tugal (divorced)

Awards           : Golden Orange Award for Best Actress (National)

Education and Career:

After finishing studies at Izmir Turkish College, Meltem Cumbul graduated from the Drama Department at Mimar Sinan University State Conservatory. Then she started her career as an actress at the Shakespeare Company in London. After returning to Turkey, she started starring in TV series and hosting radio and TV show programs. She also acted in many films. She presented her own TV program “The Meltem Cumbul Show” in 1997. Meltem Cumbul’s career consisting of  twenty-two feature films, including Berlin Golden Bear Winner “Head On” and “Lovelorn” which got the “Best Actress Award” from Palm Springs International Film Festival, six long-running TV Serials including the highest rated drama “Yilan Hikayesi” and “Magnificent Century” which is broadcast over fifty countries, musicals and theatre performances including “Smokey Joe’s Cafe” and “Taming of the Shrew”. Directed the play called “Bent” by Martin Sherman. Meltem Cumbul achieved national and international awards from Palm Springs, Queens, Antalya and Ankara Film Festivals as best actress.

For her role in the film “Abdulhamit Duserken”, she received the “Best Actress Award” in the Antalya Altın Portakal Film Festival in 2003, and the “Best Actress Award” from the Association of Modern Cinema Actors in 2004. She also played in the musical “Comedy of Miracles”. Cumbul served as one of the jury members at the 26th Istanbul International Film Festival.

Filmography:

  • Bir Sonbahar Hikayesi (1994)
  • Bocek (1995)
  • Sahte Dunyalar (TV series) (1995)
  • Cicek Taksi (TV series) (1995)
  • Bay E (1995)
  • Tatli Kaciklar (TV series) (1996)
  • Usta Beni Oldursene (1996)
  • Karisik Pizza (1998)
  • Yılan Hikayesi (TV series) (1999 – 2001)
  • Durusma (1999)
  • Propaganda (1999)
  • Dogum Yeri Absurdistan (1999)
  • Maruf (2001)
  • Besik Kertmesi (TV series) (2002)
  • Abdulhamit Duserken (2002)
  • Biz Size Asik Olduk (TV series) (2002)
  • Duvara Karsi (2003)
  • Sinbad: Yedi Denizler Efsanesi (as a voice actress) (2003)
  • Gurbet Kadini (TV series) (2003)
  • Gonul Yarasi (TV series) (2004)
  • Avrupa Yakasi (TV series) (2005)
  • Arka Sokaklar (TV series) (2006)
  • Parmakliklar Ardinda (TV series) (2007)
  • Doktorlar (TV series) (2007)
  • Mevlana Aski Dansi (as a voice actress) (2008)
  • The Alphabet Killer (2008)
  • A Beautiful Life (2008)
  • Ask Yakar (TV series) (2008)
  • Her Seyin Bittigi Yerden (2009)
  • Tell Me Oh Khudaa (2010)
  • Nuri (TV series) (2011)

Meltem Cumbul

You May Also Read

Painter Zerrin Tekindor Biography – Turkish Actress & Painter
Meltem Cumbul Biography | Life And Films
Sumru Yavrucuk Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofMeltem Cumbul
Name
Meltem Cumbul
Nickname
(Meltem)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook