Turkish Actor Turkish Celebrity

Handsome & Talented Mehmet Gunsur | Age, Height, Movies, More

Mehmet Gunsur is a Turkish actor, model and producer. He is known as Sehzade Mustafa for his role in drama soap “Muhtesem Yuzyil”. His most notable works include, “Steam: The Turkish Bath” (1997), “Love Loves Coincidences” (2011) and “Magnificent Century” (2011).

Biography:

Name               : Mehmet Gunsur

Born                : 8 May, 1975

Birth Place      : Istanbul, Turkey

Height             : 5’ 10” (1.78 m)

Occupation      : Actor, Model, Producer

Years active    : 1989 – Present

Nationality      : Turkish

Education        : Liceo Italiano di Istanbul, Marmara University

Parents            : Teoman Gunsur, Sibel Gunsur

Spouse             : Katerina Mongio (m. 2006 – Present)

Children          : Cloe Gunsur, Maya Gunsur, Ali Gunsur

Education and Career:

Mehmet Gunsur’s father, Teoman Gunsur was a nuclear physicist and he would like his son to be a scientist. This plan was bollix up with the Mehmet’s extremely handsome appearance. Model agencies’ noticed Gunsur and asked him to feature in commercials. In his seven years old age, he cast in Coca Cola commercials, then he appeared in famous brands, “MaviJeans” and “Hotic”. But his the exceptional appearance was not the only factor that gave him success, it was his acting ability too. The young model was invited on television. He also shot for glamour journals. So, Mehmet Gunsur has been popular since childhood and he liked it. He took part in castings, photo shoots, fashion shows and Telephoto.

Mehmet Gunsur performed in the TV series “Gecmis Bahar Mimozaları” in 1988, which was directed by Okan Uysaler. He completed his schooling at Italian High School and then he studied at the Faculty of Communication of Marmara University. He became popular when he acted in Ferzan Ozpetek’s film “Hamam” in 1997. He received the Most Promising Actor Award at the Ankara International Film Festival for his role in the film “Hamam” in 1998. Then Gunsur moved to Italy and started acting not only in Turkish but also Italian and also some American films. He won the special jury award in the Antalya Altin Portakal Film Festival for his role in “O Simdi Asker” in 2003.

Filmography:

  • Gecmis Bahar Mimozaları (TV mini series) (1989) 
  • Hamam (1997) 
  • Hayal Kurma Oyunlari (1999) 
  • Don Matteo (TV series) (2001)
  • Gli amici di Gesu – Giuda (TV film) (2001) 
  • Gli amici di Gesu – Tommaso (TV film) (2001) 
  • L′italiano (2002) 
  • Pilli Bebek (TV mini series) (2003) 
  • Il Papa Buono (TV film) (2003) 
  • O Simdi Asker (2003)
  • Stregaria (Short film) (2003)
  • Kasirga Insanlari (TV mini series) (2004) 
  • Non Ci Sarebbe Niente Da fare! (Short film) (2004)
  • Beyaz Gelincik (TV series) (2005 – 2007)
  • Istanbul Tales (Anlat Istanbul) (2005) 
  • Fall Down Dead (2007) 
  • Bicak Sirti (TV series) (2007 – 2008)
  • Se Chiudi Gli Occhi (2008)
  • Ses (2010)
  • Matrimoni e Altri Disastri (2010)
  • Peines D′amour Perdu (TV series) (2011)
  • Ask Tesadufleri Sever (2011)
  • Muhtesem Yuzyil (TV series) (2011)
  • Master Plan (2011)

Mehmet Gunsur

You May Also Read

Dinesh Career

Summary
Photo ofMehmet Gunsur
Name
Mehmet Gunsur
Nickname
( Mehmet)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook