Bollywood Bollywood director Meghna Gulzar

Meghna Gulzar Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Meghna Gulzar is a Bollywood film director and writer and the only daughter of of lyricist and poet Gulzar and actress Raakhee. She wrote a book about her father named Because He Is…

Personal profile:  

Born                       : 13 December 1973

Nickname             : not known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, India

Height                   : not known

Weight                  : not known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Filhaal… (2002)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Meghna Gulzar started her professional life as a freelancer writer for The Times of India and the NFDC publication Cinema in India. After completing her graduation she perused her career in film industry and started to work with noted filmmaker Saeed Akhtar Mirza as an assistant director. She attended in a short course and received training from Tisch School of Arts, New York University, New York. She got back to India and joined her father Gulzar, as an assistant on his films Maachis and Hu Tu Tu. Meghna Gulzar later started to enter her own realm and directed several documentaries for Doordarshan and music videos for a number of music albums. Her first directorial film was Filhaal… which was released in 2002, starring starring Former Miss Universe Sushmita Sen and Tabu.

After the debut film she got back to the industry several years later and went on to direct her second film Just Married in 2007. In the same year she directed with several directors the multi-starrer film Dus Kahaniyaan. Her latest movie Talvar starring, Irrfan Khan opposite Konkona Sen Sharma was released in 2015. Meghna Gulzar received an offer to appear opposite acclaimed actor kamal hassan in the film Guna. As she is a writer she wrote the book Because He Is… about her father Gulzar. She is currently working with Vishal Bhardwaj in a film based on Neelesh Misra’s book about the Indian Airlines Flight 814 hijack.

Filmography:

  • .. 2002
  • Just Married 2007
  • Dus Kahaniyaan 2007
  • Talvar 2015

Early and personal life:

Meghna Gulzar is best known as the only daughter of lyricist and poet Gulzar and actress Raakhee. She is married to Govind Sandhu.

Meghna Gulzar

You May Also Read

Neil Nitin Mukesh Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Nikitin Dheer Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Mahesh Babu Biography | Age, Height, movie More
Summary
Photo ofMeghna Gulzar
Name
Meghna Gulzar
Nickname
(Meghna)
Job Title
film director and writer