Tamil Actress Tamil.

Meena Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Meena is an Indian film actress, she was born on 16 September 1977, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She worked as a lead actress in the South Indian films and one of the most successful South Indian actresses. She became an actress at a very young age. At the age of 13, she acted in her debut film as a lead heroine. She earned enormous popularity through her excellent acting performance.

Meena was born and brought up in Chennai. Her father’s name is Durairaj, he is from Tami and her mother’s name is Raj Mallika, she is from Malayali. She is an only child to her parents. Meena did her schooling in Chennai in Vidyodhya school. She discontinued her studies in the 8th standard because she became very busy in acting. But later she again continued her studies. She also learned Bharatanatyam dancing and fluently speak six languages, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Hindi and English.

Meena started her acting career by acting in the film Nenjangal in 1982 as a child artist, opposite Sivaji Ganesan, under the direction of Major Sundarrajan. Sivaji Ganesan saw her at a birthday party and offered her the role. Meena was still so young, but filmmaker thought she was fit for the role. Later Meena acted in several films opposite Sivaji Ganesan and Rajinikanth as a child artist. She acted in the Kollywood film Anbulla Rajinikanth as a child artist, alongside Rajinikanth. After this film with Rajinikanth, she became very popular and her acting as a child artist started gaining recognitions. She also became one of the finest child artists in the South Indian films. Later she acted in more than 45 films as a child artist.

Meena made her debut in Telugu film by appearing in Seetharamaiah Gari Manavaralu opposite Akkineni Nageswara Rao. This film was showcased at the International Film Festival of India in 1991. The Government of Andhra Pradesh honored her with the Nandi Award for Best Actress, for her excellent performance in Seetharamaiah Gari Manavaralu.

Meena made her debut as a leading adult actress in Tamil film Oru Pudhiya Kadhai. After that, she acted in several films as a leading heroine and also appeared in Malayalam and Kannada films. Her first Malayalam film was Santhanam directed by Sibi Malayil in 1991, her role in this film gained so much attention, and her performance was praised. This film became very successful, and the success of this film made Meena more famous. Her films with Mohanlal gained much recognition in Malayalam film industry.

 Since the early 1990s, Meena has acted as a leading actress in Tamil and Telugu films. She also worked with many popular film superstars like Rajinikanth, Dr. Kamal Haasan, Chiranjeevi, Dr. Vishnuvardhan, Krishna, Balakrishna, Ravichandran.

Some of Meena’s recent films were Mariyadhai opposite Vijayakanth on 2009, directed by Vikraman and Thambikottai opposite Poonam Bajwa, Narain, directed by R. Ammu Ramesh.

Meena continued her acting after marriage and appeared in several movies. She has also acted in some Tamil television serials.

Meena

You May Also Read

Dada Chan

Summary
Photo ofMeena
Name
Meena
Nickname
(Meena)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook