Bollywood Bollywood Actress Bollywood singer Manoj Tiwari

Manoj Tiwari Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Manoj Tiwari is a singer, actor, music director and politician from Bihar, India. He has been the one of the main leading actors in Bhojpuri film industry. He won the North East Delhi in the 2014 Indian general elections from BJP

Personal profile:

Born                       :   1 February 1973

Nickname             :   Mridul

Birthplace             :   Atarwalia, Bihar, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                   In Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 78 kg

   In Pounds- 172 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Sasura Bada Paisawala (2004)

Awards                : None

Career:

Manoj Tiwari spent 10 years in singing before entering into film. He first appeared in the movie ‘Sasura Bada Paise Wala’ in 2003. The film was a huge duccess and considered as the turning point of Bhojpuri cinema. He then appeared in the successful films Daroga Babu I Love You and Bandhan Toote Na. in 2005 BBC reported that Manoj Tiwari and Ravi Kishan were the biggest male stars in the Bhojpuri market and tiwari used to charge charge US$ 90,000 per film. He was a contestant of the Indian reality show Big boss season four. He released many albums and performs in concerts around the world.

Manoj tiwari lent his voice to deliver the hit song “Jiya Ho Bihar Ke Lala Jiya Tu Haazar Sala” in Anurag Kashyap’s film Gangs of Wasseypur. He started his political career in 2009 and contested the election at 15th Lok Sabha as a candidate for the Samajwadi Party and won loosing Adityanath Yogi.

Filmography:

  • 23rd March 1931: Shaheed 2002
  • Sasura Bada Paisawala 2004
  • Dharti Kahe Pukar Ke 2006
  • Ganga 2006
  • Maan Gaye Mughal-e-Azam 2008
  • Bhole Shankar 2008
  • Deshdrohi 2008
  • Dehati babu 2010
  • Devra Bhail Deewana 2014

Early and personal life:

Manoj tiwari was born in Atarwalia, a small village in Kaimur district of Bihar.The name of his father is Chandra Deo Tiwari and mther is oLalita Devi. He got married to Rani Tiwari in 1999 and seprated in 2012.

Manoj Tiwari

You May Also Read

Kamaal Rashid Khan Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Kamna Jethmalani Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Kavya Madhavan Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Summary
Photo ofManoj Tiwari
Name
Manoj Tiwari
Nickname
(Manoj)
Job Title
singer, actor, music director and politician from Bihar