Bollywod Actor Bollywood Manoj Kumar

Manoj Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Manoj Kumar is an actor from India, Known for his works in Bollywood films. He was involved in acting and directing patriotic films and got the nickname “Bharat Kumar”. He was honored with the Padma Shri by the Government of India, and the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   24 July 1937

Nickname             :   Bharat Kumar

Birthplace             : Abbottabad, North-West Frontier Province, British India

(Now in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan)

Height                   : in centimeters- 178 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 85 kg

in Pounds- 187 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Acting- Fashion (1957)

                                Directorial- Upkaar (1967)

Awards                : Padma Shri, National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards.

Career:

Manoj Kumar was heavily inspired from Dilip Kumar, Ashok Kumar and Kamini Kaushal as a young star. He changed his name from Harikrishna Giri Goswami to Manoj Kumar after Dilip’s character in Shabnam (1949). He made his debut in 1957 in a minor role in the film Fashion. After playing some minor role he landed his first leading role in the film Kaanch Ki Gudiya in 1961 opposite Saida Khan. His first release of 1962 Hariyali Aur Rasta was the fourth highest grossing film of the year. Dr. Vidya, Shaddi and Banarsi Thug were followed in the year. In 1963 he appeared in the movie Ghar Basake Dekho along with Manoj Kumar, Rajshree, Mehmood, Savitri, Shyama. His 1965’s release Himalaya Ki God Mein alongside Mala Sinha and Shashikala was a super hit at the box office. In 1967, Manoj Kumar directed and acted in the film Upkaar. He played the role of a village man ‘Bharat’, who sacrifices everything to get his brother educated. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success and led him to win several awards including Filmfare Best Movie Award, Filmfare Best Director Award, Filmfare Best Story Award. Both of his two releases in 1968 Neel Kamal and Admi were average grosser at the box office. His first release in 1970 Purab Aur Paschim was average success at the box office. In the same year his last release was Raj Kapoor’s directorial Mera Naam Joker along with Raj Kapoor, Simi Garewal, Rishi Kapoor, Dharmendra and Dara Singh. The film is considered as the longest film of India, but it was a disaster at the box office despite of high anticipation. Over the years it started to be popular and became a cult classic.

His only release of 1971 was Balidan which was a commercial success at the box office. Manoj Kumar directed, acted and produced the film Shor in 1972. It was a commercially successful and Kumar won Filmfare Best Editing Award with the nomination of Filmfare best director and story. In the same year he appeared in the movie Be-Imaan opposite Raakhee directed by Sohanlal Kanwar. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed fetching him Filmfare Best Actor Award. His only release of 1974 was his directorial Roti Kapda Aur Makaan, where he acted along with Shashi Kapoor, Zeenat Aman, Moushumi Chatterjee, Aruna Irani and Amitabh Bachchan. The film emerged as the highest grossing film of the year and one of the blockbusters of Manoj Kumar. The film and his performance were highly admired by the critics and he won Filmfare award for best director along with the nomination of Filmfare Award for best Actor. His last releases are included Sanyasi in 1975, Shirdi Ke Sai Baba in 1977, Kranti in 1981, Santosh 1989 and Deshwasi in 1991. He got a number of Lifetime Achievement Award at several events such as Filmfare award, Apsara Film & Television Producers Guild Award, Starscreen Awards and Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Awards. He was also honored with the Padma Shri by the government of India for his contribution to Indian films.

Filmography:

  • 1957 Fashion
  • 1958 Panchayat
  • Sahara
  • 1959 Chand
  • 1960 Honeymoon
  • 1961 Suhaag Sindoor
  • 1963 Ghar Basake Dekho
  • 1964 Apne Huye Paraye
  • 1965 Himalaya Ki God Mein
  • 1966 Sawan Ki Ghata
  • 1967 Patthar Ke Sanam
  • 1970             Purab Aur Paschim
  • 1971 Balidan
  • 1972 Shor
  • 1974 Roti Kapda Aur Makaan
  • 1975 Sanyasi
  • 1976 Dus Numbri
  • 1977 Shirdi Ke Sai Baba
  • 1981 Kranti
  • 1987 Kalyug Aur Ramayan
  • 1995 Maidan-E-Jung

Early and personal life:

Manoj Kumar was born in Abbottabad, North-West Frontier Province, British India and later moved to India after the partition. After the graduation from Hindu College, University of Delhi he pursued his career in films.

1.

Manoj Kumar photo

2.Manoj Kumar photo

3.

Manoj Kumar photo

4.
Manoj Kumar photo

5.Manoj Kumar photo

You May Also Read

K. Bhagyaraj Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
G. V. Prakash Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofManoj Kumar
Name
Manoj Kumar
Nickname
(Bharat Kumar)
Job Title
Actor