Bollywood Bollywood Actress Malaika Arora Khan

Manisha Koirala Career, Biography | Age, Height, More

Manisha Koirala is a Nepalese actress known for her work in Indian films. She has appeared in many Bollywood films as well as Nepali, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam films. She is from the politically prominent Koirala family of Nepal.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 16 August 1970

Nickname             :   Manu, Manya

Birthplace             :   Kathmandu, Nepal

Height                    : in centimeters- 165 cm

                                   In Feet Inches- 5′ 5″

Weight                    : in Kilograms- 63 kg

                                   In Pounds- 139 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status       : Divorced

Nationality            : Nepalese and Indian

Debut                      : Saudagar (1991)

Awards                   : SmitaPatil Memorial Award, Filmfare Award– Tamil, Star Screen Award, Filmfare Critics Award, Bengal Film Journalists’ Association Awards.

Career:

Manisha Koirala first appeared in the Nepali film Pheri Bhetaula (1989) and later a year she made her Bollywood debut with the top grossing drama Saudagar (1991). She later went on to release many films like Yalgaar (1992), Anmol (1993), 1942: A Love Story (1994) and some others. In 1995 manisha koirala appeared in the film criminal directed by Mahesh Bhatt, which was made in both Hindi and Telegu languages. In the same year she made her Tamil debut with the film Bombay. The film was a major critical success which won her several awards including Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress, Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Tamil. She appeared in the film Khamoshi: The Musical (1996) collaborating with Sanjay Leela Bhansali for the first time. The film was a success and she won Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress. She collaborated with the acclaimed director mani ratnam to release the hindi film Dil Se.. Opposite shahrukh khan. Her performance in the film met with positive reviews and received several nominations including Filmfare Best Actress Award.

The film could not do well locally but performed well overseas. Her first release in 1999 was Kachche Dhaage which was followed by six more releases including the super hit mann opposite Aamir khan. The film received huge critical admiration and cited as Manisha and Aamir Khan’s perfect chemistry. She later went on to release many other films in the decade of 2000. Manisha Koirala appeared in many TV shows like Sawaal Dus Crore Ka on Zee TV alongside Anupam Kher.

Filmography:

  • Saudagar 1991
  • First Love Letter 1991
  • Dhanwan 1993
  • Milan 1994
  • 1942: A Love Story 1994
  • Criminal 1995
  • Bombay 1995
  • Ram Shastra 1995
  • Akele Hum Akele Tum 1995
  • Dushmani: A Violent Love Story 1995
  • Indian 1996
  • Khamoshi: The Musical 1996
  • Sanam 1997
  • Gupt: The Hidden Truth 1997
  • DilKeJharokhe Mein 1997
  • . 1997
  • Lal Baadshah 1999
  • Mann 1999
  • Raja Ko Rani Se Pyar Ho Gaya 2000
  • Champion 2000
  • Lajja 2001
  • JaaniDushman: EkAnokhiKahani 2002
  • Anwar 2007
  • Mehbooba 2008
  • Bhoot Returns 2012

Early and personal life:

Manisha Koirala’s parent Prakash Koirala and Sushma Koirala was prominent politician in Nepal. She wanted to be a doctor but later perused her career in modeling and acting. In 2012 she was diagnosed with ovarian cancer and successful made her come back. She was appointed as a UNFPA Goodwill Ambassador in 2015 after the hazardous earthquake in Nepal. She is now a motivational speaker talks on various topics in many institutions.

1.

Manisha Koirala

2.Manisha Koirala

3.Manisha Koirala

4.Manisha Koirala

5.Manisha Koirala

6.Manisha Koirala

7.Manisha Koirala

8.Manisha Koirala

9.Manisha Koirala

10.Manisha Koirala

You May Also Read

Kunal Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
K J Yesudas Career, Biography | Age, Height, More
Lara Dutta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofManisha Koirala
Name
Manisha Koirala
Nickname
(Manisha)
Job Title
Actress